SexTotal
Field
Level of educationMaster’s or equivalent level (ISCED2011 level 7)
IndicatorShare of new entrants by field
Time2011201320142015201620172018
Country
Australia..10.87511.54810.49710.33210.04710.202
Austria..18.69418.36710.4665.1274.1974.986
Belgium..2.593.0342.8022.7632.7032.984
Canada..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
....
Chile..32.17927.89123.67321.55621.99517.456
Colombia..12.39111.82110.1614.48811.62813.716
Costa Rica..
(m..
(m..
..
(m..
5.25317.866
Czech Republic..12.22211.74413.1811.4029.93210.447
Denmark..
(m..
7.3495.9855.294.8264.961
Estonia..11.33410.7629.7469.93510.5949.712
Finland..3.5113.593.2123.2783.963.585
France..
(m..
(m..
(m..
9.3639.4448.66
Germany..5.4715.3165.1045.2235.0285.258
Greece..
(m..
(m..
4.6587.415.7166.109
Hungary..12.18918.45819.94921.13920.40316.68
Iceland..19.7117.85717.55217.56817.3516.254
Ireland..
(m..
12.39714.99114.01714.24412.845
Israel..18.37717.87821.2120.55320.97921.315
Italy..4.3644.1494.2344.7274.8085.689
Japan..
(m..
(m..
(w5.197
(w5.245
(w5.328
(w5.281
Korea..17.33717.24516.92916.92316.80916.1
Lithuania..5.5834.5694.384.914.5454.545
Latvia..7.27910.0654.8954.8754.6815.429
Luxembourg..22.1178.6968.2794.34410.4719.036
Mexico..19.79118.42518.44324.59722.07622.999
Netherlands..5.95710.1639.658.3797.8496.451
New Zealand..10.55211.27712.93612.72711.1310.859
Norway..10.72610.25611.34210.96612.01320.943
Poland..13.42212.34511.54910.2458.6118.862
Portugal..12.82111.2629.9079.3727.8456.062
Slovak Republic..11.93513.311.83512.78812.20612.738
Slovenia..6.36112.35713.61514.41214.62814.639
Spain
(m..
10.29910.55112.30617.72616.40817.775
Sweden..18.89618.63119.55221.07820.00119.043
Switzerland..10.93911.04711.74911.36510.42510.851
Turkey..9.0385.4146.1466.1465.3965.22
United Kingdom..
(m..
(m..
16.20515.63713.98913.634
United States..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
Non-OECD EconomiesArgentina..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
....
Brazil..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
....
China (People's Republic of)..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
....
India..5.6185.3223.781
(m..
....
Indonesia..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
....
Russia..3.9114.6355.0936.2716.416.774
Saudi Arabia..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
....
South Africa..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
....
Legend:
mMissing value; data cannot exist
wIncludes data from another category
Data extracted on 04 Dec 2021 03:14 UTC (GMT) from UKDS.Stat

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.