Time2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
VariableCountry
Population connected to independent treatmentAustralia7.21456.15755.90285.91757.43057.61727.51787.30537.36087.1439
Austria
(e6.1
..
(e5.5
..
(e5
..
(e4.8
..
(e4.05
4.05
Belgium20.919.916.091114.777714.066713.297814.145813.965812.727412.8084
Canada......14.314.114.214.314.3....
Czech Republic2.42.4
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
....
Denmark9.69.39.39.19.198.38.187.9
Estonia555
(e5
(e5
555....
Finland17
(e17
(e17
(e17
15......1515
France1818181819.918.1181818.9..
Germany3.6
(e3.5
(e3.341
3.229
(e2.875
(e2.52
2.166......
Greece00................
Iceland
(e7
..................
Ireland..
(e31
(e32.31
(e32
(e31.7
(e31.4
31.11
(e31.11
....
Israel1.21.21.11.110.90.90.90.90.8
Japan11.811.811.811.911.912.112.112.112.112
Latvia34.7828.5927.4226.6626.8825.1924.9922.2524.2219.09
Luxembourg351.91.8
(e0
(e0
........
Netherlands0.70.60.60.60.60.570.550.50.50.5
New Zealand........
(e12
..........
Norway16.316.21615.715.315.115.114.814.516.4039
Slovenia35.235.235.235.235.235.23029.729.929.6
Spain2..0.9..1.17..1.09..1.09..
Sweden1414131313131313....
Switzerland
(e1.7
....
(e1.7
............
Turkey
(e0
..
(e0
..
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
..
United Kingdom0..
(e2
..............
Non-OECD EconomiesBrazil..15.1515.1913.4313.8916.1414.16......
Costa Rica72.2770.8972.8173.0471.576.8576.674.14....
Not connected to public sewerage or independent treatmentAustralia7.216.165.95.927.437.627.527.317.36..
Austria6.1..5.5..5.0324..4.8..0..
Belgium17.77415.565311.438.612.812.412.2122.3053..
Canada......14.314.114.214.314.3....
Chile4.13.8600.070.070.150.070.03....
Czech Republic17.688116.68491715.314.714.815.314.417.7..
Denmark9.79.289.279.168.9798.168.1....
Estonia18.418.3317.317.7617.6217.412.217.1....
Finland1717171715......15..
France17.9718.518.518.517.91817.717.419..
Germany3.593.473.353.243.53.22.9......
Greece12.6811.97.977.177.176.66.65.25.2..
Hungary27.627.125.984424.980523.1421.2219.385718.519.566..
Iceland9..................
Ireland..31.3936.131.3931.3931.3932.735.8....
Israel1.91.81.51.20.110.911..
Japan24.924.223.72322.422.221.721.220.7..
Korea9.99.18.47.897.467.116.786.436.1..
Lithuania27.72725.8825.524.5523.322.491326.121.22..
Latvia32.3923.5924.3923.923.3122.7722.7418.120.05..
Luxembourg2.91001.51.51.50....
Mexico29.43..................
Netherlands0.680.60.60.60.60.60.50.50..
Norway14.91514.814.714.813.813.61412.7..
Poland35.334.331.329.728.527.426.426.425.9..
Portugal..............8.1....
Slovak Republic39.6238.4237.5936.6235.3334.833.6432.332.1..
Slovenia37.4237.4237.337.437.4237.4232.929.2
(e28.2576
..
Spain2..0.9..2.8..10.63..10.63..
Sweden1414131313131313....
Switzerland2.7..0.81.7............
Turkey47.9..41.736.335.930.0829.325.7625.55..
Hide subtree United Kingdom0.5..................
United KingdomEngland and Wales0..................
United States....24.6..............
Non-OECD EconomiesBrazil..47.1545.0643.9544.1842.89........
Costa Rica72.2770.8972.8173.0471.576.8576.674.14....
South Africa..43................
Hide subtree Total public sewerage (% of resident population connected to urban wastewater collecting system = PUBTOTTR + PUBNOTR)Australia92.7993.8494.194.0892.5792.38
(e92.48
92.6992.6492.8561
Austria93.8627..94.5..94.9676..95.2..100100
Belgium95.997.192.84893.904894.576395.232896.984797.293697.694797.8156
Canada......85.885.985.785.785.7....
Chile95.996.1410099.9399.9399.8599.9399.97....
Czech Republic79.480.6
(e78.1
(e80
79.980.881.382.482.482.6
Denmark100100100100100100100100100100
Estonia86.586.786.8
(e87.2
(e87
87.687.887.9....
Finland100100100100100......100100
France82.026982828280.282828281..
Germany95.7
(e95.9
(e96
96.1
(e96.5
(e96.8
97.13......
Greece87.488.292.0392.8392.8393.493.4494.894.8..
Hungary71.872.3
(e72.9392
(e72.76
(e73.6
(e76.59
(e78.18
(e79.191
(e80.434
80.336
Ireland..
(e96.62
(e92.92
(e93.12
(e93.33
(e93.53
93.74
(e93.74
....
Israel
(e98.1
(e98.2
98.598.898.99999999999
Japan75.175.876.37777.677.878.378.879.379.7
Korea
(e90.1
90.991.692.1192.5492.8993.2293.5793.994.3
Lithuania72.311373.070574.07274.18375.41476.65877.47577.678.7879.1039
Latvia100100100100100100100100100100
Luxembourg98.710010010098.598.598.5......
Mexico
(e70.57
..................
Netherlands100100100100100100100100100100
Norway98.398.398.598.498.499.299.599.199.899.8
Poland
(e89.8
90.793.895.293.894.294.7994.9695.9896.2
Portugal..............85.82....
Slovak Republic............89.2789.489.8..
Slovenia86.989.688.990.390.591.79295.797.197.2
Spain98..90.1..87.03..89.37..89.37..
Sweden8686878787878787....
Switzerland
(e99.7
....
(e99.7
............
Turkey52.1..58.3..64.169.91970.774.2474.447..
United Kingdom99.5..................
United States....75.5..............
Non-OECD EconomiesBrazil..52.8554.9456.0555.8257.11........
Costa Rica27.731529.108327.185226.955528.523.1523.425.86....
South Africa..57................
Total public sewerage (% of resident population connected to urban wastewater collecting system = PUBTOTTR + PUBNOTR)Connected to a wastewater treatment plant without treatmentAustralia0000000000
Austria
(e0
..0..0..0..4.06..
Belgium20.9219.9116.0914.7814.0713.3114.1413.9710.4718..
Canada......1.81.71.71.71.7....
Chile8.96975.5521-0.0001-0.00010000....
Czech Republic2.42.40000000..
Estonia4.925.0354.9644.93894.935....
Finland1717171715......15..
France000000000..
Germany0000000......
Greece000000000..
Hungary00-0.0009-0.00090.00260.03830.0396-0.0010..
Ireland..31.6232.3232.0231.731.4331.1431.14....
Israel2.62.22.22.22.22.22.22.32.32.3
Japan
(e0
(e0
00000000
Korea00000000.370.350.39
Lithuania8.54137.95057.0727.1835.8144.2583.8753.72.911..
Latvia34.7828.5927.4226.6626.8825.1924.9922.2524.22..
Luxembourg351.91.8000......
Mexico25.8002..................
Netherlands0.70.60.50.60.60.60.50.50.5..
Norway16.416.21615.715.315.115.114.814.4..
Poland25.225.125.124.922.421.621.2921.4621.98..
Portugal..............0....
Slovak Republic............22.8721.721.4..
Slovenia35.235.235.235.235.235.229.929.729.8..
Spain2..0.9..1.19..1.09..1.09..
Sweden
(e0
0000000....
Switzerland1.7....1.7............
Turkey0..0..00.0190-0.0010.001..
United Kingdom0..................
United States....0..............
Non-OECD EconomiesBrazil..11.3812.6513.5612.2110.24........
Costa Rica24.1425.5223.7223.2526.418.5515.7518.3....
South Africa..0................
Hide subtree Public total treatment (connected to a wastewater treatment plant = PUBMECTR + PUBBIOTR + PUBADVTR + OTHERTR)Australia92.7993.8494.194.0892.5792.3892.4892.6992.6492.8561
Austria
(e93.8627
..94.5..94.9676..95.2..95.9495.95
Belgium74.97677.194776.756979.127180.509781.925482.844783.327884.339486.8814
Canada......8484.2848484....
Chile
(e86.9303
(e90.5879
10099.9399.9399.8599.9399.97....
Czech Republic7778.278.18079.980.881.382.482.485.5
Denmark90.490.890.790.9919191.7929292.1
Estonia81.5881.6781.882.28382.661182.8782.983.4683.46
Finland8383838385......8585
France
(e82.0269
(e82
(e82
(e82.1
80.282828281.1..
Germany95.795.99696.196.596.897.13......
Greece87.488.292.0392.8392.8393.493.4494.894.8..
Hungary
(e71.8
72.372.939272.760973.597476.551778.140479.19280.43482.574
Ireland..6560.661.161.6362.162.662.6....
Israel95.59696.396.696.796.896.896.796.896.9
Italy....60.83....62.5........
Japan75.175.876.37777.677.878.378.879.379.7
Korea90.190.991.692.1192.5492.8993.221993.293.5593.91
Lithuania63.7765.12676769.5772.473.673.8875.86976.5291
Latvia65.2271.4172.5873.3473.1274.8175.0177.7575.7880.91
Luxembourg95.79598.198.298.498.598.598.699.299.3
Mexico44.769846.547.4650.191452.729756.974658.242263.011263.865.7
Netherlands99.399.499.599.499.499.499.599.599.599.5
New Zealand81.88282828284.184.1......
Norway81.982.182.582.783.184.184.484.385.485.15
Poland64.665.668.770.371.472.673.573.57475.44
Portugal..80818282838485.8285..
Slovak Republic60.461.662.463.664.765.266.467.768.468.7
Slovenia51.754.453.755.155.356.562.16667.367.6
Spain
(e96
..89.2..85.84..88.28..88.28..
Sweden8686878787878787....
Switzerland98....98............
Turkey52.1..58.3..64.169.970.774.24174.446..
United Kingdom99.5......100..........
United States....75.5..............
Non-OECD EconomiesBrazil..41.4742.2942.4943.6146.8749.3......
Costa Rica3.59153.58833.46523.70552.14.67.657.56....
South Africa..57................
Public total treatment (connected to a wastewater treatment plant = PUBMECTR + PUBBIOTR + PUBADVTR + OTHERTR)Unspecified (other) treatment Australia0.0045-0.00250.0028-0.00250.0005-0.0028-0.0022-0.00470.0008..
Austria
(e0
..
(e0
..
(e0
..
(e0
..
(e0
0
Belgium0000000000
Canada......000.100....
Chile
(e0.0001
(e-0.0001
-0.0001-0.00010.03-0.00010.08-0.0001....
Czech Republic
(e0
0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
0
Denmark
(e0
(e0
(e0
0.04000000
Estonia2.7000
(e0
0.00110000
Finland00
(e0
(e0
(e0
......00
France4.32.21.51.51.51.61.51.61.8..
Germany0.1
(e0.4
(e0.574
0.79
(e0.905
(e1.02
1.135......
Greece000000000..
Hungary
(e0
(e0
(e0.0392
(e0.0009
(e-0.0026
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
0
Ireland..0
(e0.73
(e0.72
(e0.71
(e0.7
0.69
(e0.69
....
Israel1.71.61.61.61.51.51.51.41.51.4
Italy....0....0........
Japan0
(e0
00000000
Korea
(e0.5
(e0.6
(e0.6
00.6900000
Lithuania-0.00090.00053.8972.72000000
Latvia1.750.040.360.30.20.060.260.060.060.09
Luxembourg
(e0
0
(e0
000
(e0
(e0
00
Netherlands0000000000
Norway0000000000
Poland
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
0
Portugal..............0.131....
Slovak Republic58.9606162.363.764.50.60.50.50
Slovenia0000000000
Spain0..0..0.01..0..0..
Sweden
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
0000....
Switzerland
(e0
....
(e0
............
Turkey0..
(e0
..
(e0.084
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
..
United Kingdom0..
(e0
..
(e0
..........
United States....5.1..............
Non-OECD EconomiesCosta Rica00000000....
Tertiary treatmentAustralia
(e33.4015
(e40.5368
(e46.7443
(e47.6368
(e49.7208
(e49.6213
(e48.4353
(e48.362
(e51.105
50.8333
Austria
(e92.6
..93.5..93.8..94..94.6494.64
Belgium66.468.968.816670.51773.673574.223475.540375.501276.587976.4486
Canada......27.227.527.527.727.8....
Chile60.852163.356371.971.973.173.2471.1768.36....
Czech Republic68.270.169.471.6717272.673.974.574.9
Denmark85.686.586.688.2
(e89
89.189.790.490.690.7
Estonia64.767.874.277.1
(e78
78.7179.0979.5780.5581.31
Finland83
(e83
(e83
(e83
85......8585
France64.5646464.464.66667.769.268.4..
Germany92.6
(e92.7
(e92.755
92.85
(e93.177
(e93.505
93.833......
Greece79.68285.7589.389.386.9686.9688.0388.03..
Hungary
(e33.1
(e36.9
(e54.9
(e56.01
(e58.41
(e66.4
(e68.66
(e72.006
(e73.285
73.344
Iceland
(e1
..................
Ireland..
(e14
(e16.51
(e17.63
(e18.74
(e19.83
20.91
(e20.91
....
Israel48.849.450.251.151.952.753.453.453.954.5
Italy....35.2....40.9........
Japan20.2
(e20.3883
22.424.225.82727.929.530.233.2
Korea54.158.259.982.0782.7684.5789.144890.9290.5392.52
Lithuania60.012561.8860.69762.86263.90165.39667.07967.11267.90369.7884
Latvia16.1217.4317.5117.2356.2456.8156.3460.1758.4962.54
Luxembourg29.33168.869.8
(e69.9
(e71.3
(e76.6
(e75.2
84.484.7
Netherlands9898.398.498.498.498.5398.6599.399.499.4
Norway34.2353636.436.638.342.745.654.553.5412
Poland49.652.254.65657.658.959.759.56060.31
Portugal..............35.5253....
Slovak Republic............1.81.81.81.8
Slovenia16.318.418.421.622.62633.54243.643.8
Spain60..61.1..53.2..57.21..57.21..
Sweden8282838383838383....
Switzerland
(e78
....
(e87
............
Turkey17.8..21.8..26.09331.72932.41736.26536.586..
United Kingdom49.9......
(e57
..........
United States....40.6..............
Non-OECD EconomiesCosta Rica00000000....
Secondary treatmentAustralia
(e31.7498
(e30.3196
(e9.8326
(e24.8143
(e23.2111
(e22.2666
(e23.9369
(e24.539
(e24.5763
23.6922
Austria
(e1.3
..1..1.2..1.2..1.31.3
Belgium8.68.37.94038.61016.83617.70197.30437.82667.75157.8035
Canada......42.94342.842.642.6....
Chile4.24284.16884.34.34.44.44.574.92....
Czech Republic8.77.98.68.28.88.78.68.47.87.7
Denmark2.41.91.81.9
(e2
1.71.81.41.31.2
Estonia13.613.375
(e5
3.93.73.32.882.14
Finland0
(e0
(e0
(e0
0......00
France13.215.816.116.11414.212.410.610.9..
Germany3
(e2.8
(e2.654
2.502
(e2.382
(e2.261
2.141......
Greece7.86.26.283.63.66.446.446.776.77..
Hungary
(e36.4
(e34
(e17.9
(e16.67
(e15.09
(e10.07
(e9.44
(e7.113
(e7.075
6.916
Iceland
(e0
..................
Ireland..
(e49
(e42.27
(e41.75
(e41.24
(e40.73
40.24
(e40.24
....
Israel39.139.33938.638.237.63737.136.836.6
Italy....22.4....18.7........
Japan54.9
(e55.4117
53.952.851.850.850.449.349.146.5
Korea35.532.131.110.039.088.314.07592.283.021.39
Lithuania3.67613.192.3581.4015.4896.8866.456.6687.8976.6657
Latvia42.6549.7849.9651.7214.8616.3817.5816.7116.6517.32
Luxembourg6259.927.326.5
(e26.7
(e25.3
(e20.3
(e21.8
13.413.4
Netherlands1.31.11.1110.90.80.20.10.1
Norway10.712.810.310.11098.39.46.76.7456
Poland14.913.313.914.213.813.713.7141414.13
Portugal..............43.6443....
Slovak Republic............61.863.263.966.3
Slovenia3535.634.83332.330.528.62423.723.8
Spain33..27.6..31.48..29.41..29.41..
Sweden44444444....
Switzerland
(e20
....
(e11
............
Turkey19.8..20.2..22.95923.68523.88324.21524.203..
United Kingdom49.6......
(e43
..........
United States....28.5..............
Non-OECD EconomiesCosta Rica2.15242.1612.15542.13872.062.242.572.57....
Primary treatmentAustralia
(e27.6342
(e22.9861
(e37.5202
(e21.6313
(e19.6376
(e20.4949
(e20.11
(e19.7936
(e16.9579
18.3307
Austria
(e0
..0..0..0..00
Belgium0000000000
Canada......13.913.713.713.713.6....
Chile21.835323.062923.823.822.422.324.1126.73....
Czech Republic0.10.20.10.20.10.10.10.10.10.1
Denmark2.42.42.30.8
(e0
0.20.20.20.20.2
Estonia0.50.60.60.1
(e0
0.050.080.030.030.01
Finland0
(e0
(e0
(e0
0......00
France0.026900.40.10.10.10.40.60..
Germany0
(e0
(e0.024
0.016
(e0.016
(e0.015
0.015......
Greece00
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
00..
Hungary
(e2.3
(e1.4
(e0.1
(e0.08
(e0.1
(e0.12
(e0.07
(e0.073
(e0.074
0.076
Ireland..
(e2
(e1.1
(e1.02
(e0.94
(e0.87
0.79
(e0.79
....
Israel5.95.75.55.35.154.94.84.64.4
Italy....3.3....2.9........
Japan0
(e0
00000000
Korea0000.010.010.010000
Lithuania0.02350.04950.0480.0170.1830.1270.1090.10.0690.0687
Latvia4.714.154.754.11.831.570.830.810.580.96
Luxembourg4.44.121.9
(e1.8
(e1.9
(e1.6
(e1.6
1.41.2
Netherlands0000000000
Norway3734.336.236.236.536.833.429.324.224.8623
Poland0.10.10.20.1000000
Portugal..............6.5195....
Slovak Republic............2.22.22.20.6
Slovenia0.40.40.50.50.400000
Spain3..0.5..1.15..1.66..1.66..
Sweden
(e0
(e0
(e0
(e0
0000....
Switzerland
(e0
....
(e0
............
Turkey14.5..16.3..14.96414.50514.413.76113.657..
United Kingdom0......
(e0
..........
United States....1.3..............
Non-OECD EconomiesCosta Rica1.43911.42731.30981.56690.042.365.084.99....
Total treatment ( = PUBTOTTR + INDEPDTR)Australia100100100100100100100100100100
Austria100..100..100..100..99.99..
Belgium95.87697.094792.84893.904894.576395.223296.990497.293697.0668..
Canada......98.398.398.298.398.3....
Czech Republic79.480.678.18079.980.881.382.482.4..
Denmark
(e100
(e100
(e100
100100100100100100..
Estonia
(e86.6
(e86.7
(e86.8
87.248887.687.887.9....
Finland
(e100
(e100
100100100......100..
France100
(b100
100100100100100100100..
Germany99.399.499.499.399.499.399.2......
Greece87.488.2................
Iceland73..................
Ireland..9692.993.193.3393.593.7193.7....
Israel
(e96.7
(e97.2
97.497.797.797.797.797.797.797.7
Japan
(e86.9
(e87.6
88.188.989.589.990.490.991.491.7
Latvia100100100100100100100100100..
Luxembourg
(e98.7
100
(e100
10098.598.5........
Mexico
(e61.8
..................
Netherlands
(e100
100100100100100100100100..
New Zealand........94..........
Norway98.298.398.598.498.499.299.599.199.9..
Slovak Republic
(e98.53
(e98.38
(e98.6
98.4899.0299.399.4799.5....
Slovenia
(e86.9317
(e89.591
(e88.92
90.3290.5291.729295.797.2..
Spain
(e98
..90.1..87.01..89.37..89.37..
Sweden
(e100
100100100100100100100....
Switzerland99.7....99.7............
Turkey52.1..58.363.76469.970.774.2474.45..
Hide subtree United Kingdom99.5..................
United KingdomEngland and Wales99.5..100..............
Non-OECD EconomiesBrazil..56.6257.4855.9257.563.0163.46......
Costa Rica75.861574.478376.275276.745573.681.4584.2581.7....
Legend:
bBreak
eEstimated value
Data extracted on 22 Sep 2021 05:06 UTC (GMT) from UKDS.Stat

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.