Year201320142015201620172018
CountrySourceSeries
AustraliaAdministrative dataUnion members1 756......1 620..
Employees10 299......11 033..
Trade union density17.1......14.7..
Survey dataUnion members1 7361 563..1 565..1 552
Employees10 20410 328..10 750..11 368
Trade union density1715.1..14.6..13.7
AustriaAdministrative dataUnion members9899889879919951 000
Employees3 5613 5643 6063 6803 7303 796
Trade union density27.827.727.426.926.726.3
BelgiumUnion members2 1202 0872 0922 0632 0612 054
Employees3 8443 8773 8583 9043 9744 087
Trade union density55.153.854.252.851.950.3
CanadaUnion members4 7104 7534 828......
Employees16 12916 24316 399......
Trade union density29.229.329.4......
Survey dataUnion members4 3674 2834 3414 3474 4394 438
Employees16 12916 24316 39916 52916 88017 113
Trade union density27.126.426.526.326.325.9
ChileAdministrative dataUnion members8248599191 009....
Employees5 5545 6335 7095 703....
Trade union density14.815.316.117.7....
Czech RepublicUnion members550524500511508505
Employees4 0514 0744 1614 2514 3224 389
Trade union density13.612.9121211.711.5
DenmarkUnion members1 6571 6671 6861 6921 7081 753
Employees2 4452 4732 5142 5822 5842 636
Trade union density67.867.467.165.566.166.5
EstoniaUnion members323127262525
Employees565568581584591594
Trade union density5.75.54.74.44.34.3
Survey dataUnion members3230262928..
Employees565568581584591..
Trade union density5.65.34.554.7..
FinlandAdministrative dataUnion members1 4511 4231 3881 3661 3351 330
Employees2 1272 1052 0902 1052 1472 204
Trade union density68.267.666.464.962.260.3
Survey dataUnion members1 3501 3271 3151 2691 247..
Employees2 1272 1052 0902 1052 147..
Trade union density63.56362.960.358.1..
FranceAdministrative dataUnion members2 0702 0622 0672 0752 0742 071
Employees22 87722 82722 86122 94023 25423 461
Trade union density99998.98.8
Survey data11....10.8....
GermanyAdministrative dataUnion members6 2986 2816 2906 2686 2466 222
Employees35 05335 44235 81936 89237 33537 684
Trade union density1817.717.61716.716.5
GreeceUnion members511....490....
Employees2 213....2 421....
Trade union density23.1....20.2....
HungaryUnion members383370351330323315
Employees3 4543 6363 7473 8813 9644 004
Trade union density11.110.29.48.58.17.9
Survey dataUnion members....329......
Employees....3 637......
Trade union density....9......
IcelandAdministrative dataUnion members134..145151..160
Employees153..161168..175
Trade union density87.8..9089.8..91.8
Survey dataUnion members136141148152156158
Employees153156161168171175
Trade union density88.990.491.690.49190.7
IrelandAdministrative dataUnion members490....456454..
Employees1 608....1 7861 855..
Trade union density30.5....25.624.5..
Survey dataUnion members456431433416448461
Employees1 6001 6401 7061 7771 8421 913
Trade union density28.526.325.423.424.324.1
IsraelAdministrative dataUnion members........837..
Employees........3 350..
Trade union density........25..
ItalyUnion members6 1436 1106 0655 9476 0716 154
Employees16 67916 77716 98317 30517 67617 890
Trade union density36.836.435.734.434.334.4
JapanUnion members9 8759 8499 8829 9409 98110 070
Employees55 84056 35056 88057 61058 48059 400
Trade union density17.717.517.417.317.117
KoreaUnion members1 8481 9051 9391 9662 088..
Employees18 36518 95919 40219 66919 934..
Trade union density10.110101010.5..
Survey dataUnion members2 2952 3802 4112 3652 479..
Employees18 40318 99219 47519 74320 006..
Trade union density12.412.512.311.912.4..
LatviaAdministrative dataUnion members10110099969695
Employees790782783778782805
Trade union density12.812.712.612.312.211.9
LithuaniaUnion members959492929287
Employees1 1411 1591 1711 1931 1921 214
Trade union density8.48.17.97.77.77.1
LuxembourgUnion members126127127127131134
Employees362371381393406422
Trade union density34.834.133.332.332.131.8
Survey dataUnion members7481........
Employees217224........
Trade union density3436.3........
MexicoUnion members4 5004 5324 4294 4114 4514 387
Employees32 54733 38433 89734 75635 69236 424
Trade union density13.813.613.112.712.512
NetherlandsAdministrative dataUnion members1 2651 2441 2241 2131 2021 200
Employees6 9476 8606 9097 0007 1547 322
Trade union density18.218.117.717.316.816.4
Survey dataUnion members1 235..........
Employees6 947..........
Trade union density17.8..........
New ZealandAdministrative dataUnion members366361359357362..
Employees1 8811 9522 0052 0222 088..
Trade union density19.518.517.917.717.3..
Survey dataUnion members......378397407
Employees......2 0602 1222 165
Trade union density......18.318.718.8
NorwayAdministrative dataUnion members1 1921 2111 2111 2101 2181 236
Employees2 4192 4362 4552 4542 4712 512
Trade union density49.349.749.349.349.349.2
Survey dataUnion members1 2571 325..1 2801 270..
Employees2 4172 453..2 4532 478..
Trade union density5254..5251.3..
PolandAdministrative dataUnion members..1 874..1 633....
Employees..12 460..12 828....
Trade union density..15..12.7....
PortugalUnion members....596579....
Employees....3 7073 783....
Trade union density....16.115.3....
Slovak RepublicUnion members261255240225....
Employees1 9661 9992 0562 107....
Trade union density13.312.811.710.7....
SloveniaUnion members175197160160....
Employees753746766785....
Trade union density23.226.420.920.4....
SpainUnion members2 5232 4012 2402 2522 2322 212
Employees14 06514 28314 77115 22615 71316 231
Trade union density17.916.815.214.814.213.6
SwedenUnion members2 8622 8982 9422 9542 970..
Employees4 2064 2794 3414 4194 527..
Trade union density6867.767.866.965.6..
Survey dataUnion members2 8492 8782 9072 9492 9903 001
Employees4 2064 2794 3414 4204 5274 622
Trade union density67.767.36766.766.164.9
SwitzerlandAdministrative dataUnion members704697694688675..
Employees4 2424 3314 4264 4944 539..
Trade union density16.616.115.715.314.9..
TurkeyUnion members
(b1 032
1 1891 4291 5001 6241 802
Employees16 34517 12217 86018 37418 95819 523
Trade union density6.36.988.28.69.2
United KingdomUnion members6 4556 4506 3936 3166 2566 400
Employees25 39825 84126 38326 64826 94727 361
Trade union density25.42524.223.723.223.4
Survey dataUnion members6 4906 4586 4976 2306 2476 350
Employees25 30425 84526 29726 45126 81127 137
Trade union density25.62524.723.623.323.4
United StatesUnion members14 52814 57614 79514 55514 81714 744
Employees134 421136 861139 225141 744143 736145 958
Trade union density10.810.710.610.310.310.1
Legend:
bBreak
Data extracted on 29 Jan 2020 15:34 UTC (GMT) from MyOECD

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.