SexAll persons
Age
Employment status
FrequencyAnnual
Time20102011201220132014201520162017
CountrySeries
AustraliaShare of permanent employment94.5893.4994.394.5393.9594.3893.9994.52
Share of temporary employment5.426.515.75.476.055.626.015.48
AustriaShare of permanent employment63.0462.7964.3565.1764.9264.1966.0665.33
Share of temporary employment36.9637.2135.6534.8335.0835.8133.9434.67
BelgiumShare of permanent employment69.5765.768.6267.1665.8363.4260.9652.64
Share of temporary employment30.4334.331.3832.8434.1736.5839.0447.36
CanadaShare of permanent employment70.1969.5469.2670.1969.1668.7469.368.14
Share of temporary employment29.8130.4630.7429.8130.8431.2630.731.86
Czech RepublicShare of permanent employment77.4877.6973.0171.0567.5669.0367.5769.04
Share of temporary employment22.5222.3126.9928.9532.4430.9732.4330.96
DenmarkShare of permanent employment78.8677.9279.1579.1378.6577.3166.4562.08
Share of temporary employment21.1422.0820.8520.8721.3522.6933.5537.92
FinlandShare of permanent employment56.9456.5658.055757.3158.0856.6856.29
Share of temporary employment43.0643.4441.954342.6941.9243.3243.71
FranceShare of permanent employment44.944.5644.1741.4742.7140.3841.442.01
Share of temporary employment55.155.4455.8358.5357.2959.6258.657.99
GermanyShare of permanent employment42.7843.9846.3347.0946.5846.3946.7547.41
Share of temporary employment57.2256.0253.6752.9153.4253.6153.2552.59
GreeceShare of permanent employment69.7770.3474.6173.5670.5866.769.0270.95
Share of temporary employment30.2329.6625.3926.4429.4233.330.9829.05
HungaryShare of permanent employment75.0276.7477.2975.3574.8975.9379.8482.42
Share of temporary employment24.9823.2622.7124.6525.1124.0720.1617.58
IcelandShare of permanent employment68.6667.2267.0566.1368.7366.7470.5274.69
Share of temporary employment31.3432.7832.9533.8731.2733.2629.4825.31
IrelandShare of permanent employment69.966.265.0666.9166.1467.3270.7169.24
Share of temporary employment30.133.834.9433.0933.8632.6829.2930.76
ItalyShare of permanent employment53.215046.8247.3143.9642.9245.2638.07
Share of temporary employment46.795053.1852.6956.0457.0854.7461.93
JapanShare of permanent employment73.3673.5873.183.5185.5985.9286.5687.3
Share of temporary employment26.6426.4226.916.4914.4114.0813.4412.7
KoreaShare of permanent employment69.872.4972.6472.5774.272.9674.3577.23
Share of temporary employment30.227.5127.3627.4325.827.0425.6522.77
LuxembourgShare of permanent employment63.565.4860.9869.0954.6352.9359.6158.46
Share of temporary employment36.534.5239.0230.9145.3747.0740.3941.54
NetherlandsShare of permanent employment51.752.248.7246.8744.4946.6544.4443.23
Share of temporary employment48.347.851.2853.1355.5153.3555.5656.77
NorwayShare of permanent employment73.576.3276.0676.3676.7875.8972.0673.56
Share of temporary employment26.523.6823.9423.6423.2224.1127.9426.44
PolandShare of permanent employment35.4744.8243.8531.4428.8227.3329.2831.83
Share of temporary employment64.5355.1856.1568.5671.1872.6770.7268.17
PortugalShare of permanent employment43.5742.2243.2638.553732.4933.7134.13
Share of temporary employment56.4357.7856.7461.456367.5166.2965.87
Slovak RepublicShare of permanent employment82.8981.3280.9578.7171.8470.974.676.8
Share of temporary employment17.1118.6819.0521.2928.1629.125.423.2
SpainShare of permanent employment41.5738.8337.8235.3130.8729.6227.1326.66
Share of temporary employment58.4361.1762.1864.6969.1370.3872.8773.34
SwedenShare of permanent employment43.2143.0144.2144.1343.6344.0845.6946.17
Share of temporary employment56.7956.9955.7955.8756.3755.9254.3153.83
SwitzerlandShare of permanent employment48.3548.4647.4648.1547.3847.6949.2649.1
Share of temporary employment51.6551.5452.5451.8552.6252.3150.7450.9
TurkeyShare of permanent employment82.8281.6580.7380.1978.2876.6270.9174.73
Share of temporary employment17.1818.3519.2719.8121.7223.3829.0925.27
United KingdomShare of permanent employment86.1986.4484.9985.2784.7784.9884.885.37
Share of temporary employment13.8113.5615.0114.7315.2315.0215.214.63
EuropeShare of permanent employment59.6160.3660.6259.7659.1158.7257.4357.81
Share of temporary employment40.3939.6439.3840.2440.8941.2842.5742.19
G7 countriesShare of permanent employment78.0678.1178.379.8380.0780.0580.2280.03
Share of temporary employment21.9421.8921.720.1719.9319.9519.7819.97
North AmericaShare of permanent employment85.5585.4885.4785.5385.4385.485.4785.35
Share of temporary employment14.4514.5214.5314.4714.5714.614.5314.65
OECD countriesShare of permanent employment74.7375.1575.3876.0175.8475.6375.3875.38
Share of temporary employment25.2724.8524.6223.9924.1624.3724.6224.62
ChileShare of permanent employment52.554.2453.4754.1653.4854.9854.3954.66
Share of temporary employment47.545.7646.5345.8446.5245.0245.6145.34
SloveniaShare of permanent employment30.3725.5228.0126.4327.3424.5526.0327.5
Share of temporary employment69.6374.4871.9973.5772.6675.4573.9772.5
EstoniaShare of permanent employment87.7185.986.987.7288.7688.5886.9389.42
Share of temporary employment12.2914.113.112.2811.2411.4213.0710.58
Russian FederationShare of permanent employment81.3182.9482.7383.1282.6381.5782.2981.78
Share of temporary employment18.6917.0617.2716.8817.3718.4317.7118.22
LithuaniaShare of permanent employment92.4191.2590.5691.9791.4793.592.2293.24
Share of temporary employment7.598.759.448.038.536.57.786.76
RomaniaShare of permanent employment96.3694.6294.7493.9192.9794.694.6795.92
Share of temporary employment3.645.385.266.097.035.45.334.08
LatviaShare of permanent employment86.7588.7990.289091.6389.1491.7293.55
Share of temporary employment13.2511.219.72108.3710.868.286.45
MaltaShare of permanent employment86.182.3583.0380.2280.9683.2182.8886.99
Share of temporary employment13.917.6516.9719.7819.0416.7917.1213.01
BulgariaShare of permanent employment90.6992.490.5186.885.5488.2986.6587.34
Share of temporary employment9.317.69.4913.214.4611.7113.3512.66
CyprusShare of permanent employment79.7483.0181.373.8968.9570.968.0766.89
Share of temporary employment20.2616.9918.726.1131.0529.131.9333.11
CroatiaShare of permanent employment59.9754.1752.0853.3942.839.1335.3838.99
Share of temporary employment40.0345.8347.9246.6157.260.8764.6261.01
FYR of MacedoniaShare of permanent employment62.5565.1266.9761.0660.5466.8169.5169.77
Share of temporary employment37.4534.8833.0338.9439.4633.1930.4930.23
ColombiaShare of permanent employment57.3957.5556.3457.1659.3260.4461.5459.96
Share of temporary employment42.6142.4543.6642.8440.6839.5638.4640.04
European Union 28Share of permanent employment57.7558.3158.6157.4456.6356.4556.2155.77
Share of temporary employment42.2541.6941.3942.5643.3743.5543.7944.23
Costa RicaShare of permanent employment82.1886.2481.5186.318585.7785.2886.94
Share of temporary employment17.8213.7618.4913.691514.2314.7213.06
European Union 22Share of permanent employment56.3957.0357.3556.2455.5555.2955.2254.63
Share of temporary employment43.6142.9742.6543.7644.4544.7144.7845.37
European Union 16Share of permanent employment57.0756.8457.2857.0856.6356.3356.0855.14
Share of temporary employment42.9343.1642.7242.9243.3743.6743.9244.86
Data extracted on 25 May 2019 17:50 UTC (GMT) from MyOECD

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.