GovernmentTotal
Time20102011201220132014201520162017
Tax
Hide subtree Total tax revenue18 972.3820 213.14620 602.31722 425.38523 680.77825 388.0226 281.92627 960.017
Total tax revenueTotal tax revenue exclusive of custom duties18 829.3720 056.62320 473.50422 310.79823 553.44625 269.47426 155.7927 825.687
1000 Taxes on income, profits and capital gains3 601.1273 842.2694 004.6994 439.6914 948.5915 542.465 690.3285 781.478
4120 Other than households recurrent taxes on immovable property188.87195.326215.346222.652224.873228.214236.895245.895
4200 Recurrent taxes on net wealth00000000
4300 Estate, inheritance and gift taxes0.020.0130.0120.0070.004-0.00600
4310 Estate and inheritance taxes0.020.0130.0120.0070.004-0.006....
4320 Gift taxes000000....
Hide subtree 4400 Taxes on financial and capital transactions0.2290.0930.1190.0770.057-0.0020.0150.013
4400 Taxes on financial and capital transactionsReal property transfer tax0.2290.0930.1190.0770.057-0.0020.0150.013
4500 Non-recurrent taxes on property00000000
4600 Other recurrent taxes on property except 4100 and 42000000000..
5000 Taxes on goods and services6 797.4237 389.0437 186.7137 696.5138 080.6448 531.3298 691.4329 349.189
5100 Taxes on production, sale, transfer, etc6 254.9276 835.3056 612.1837 050.8997 365.3257 840.697 955.4328 614.336
5110 General taxes on goods and services4 182.1014 710.9144 327.7024 696.125 021.1325 420.1725 419.655 957.889
5111 Value added taxes4 182.1014 710.9144 327.7024 696.125 021.1325 420.1725 419.655 957.889
5112 Sales tax00000000
5113 Other (than value added and sales tax)0000000..
5120 Taxes on specific goods and services2 072.8262 124.3912 284.4812 354.7792 344.1932 420.5182 535.7822 656.447
Hide subtree 5121 Excises1 930.8061 999.1311 973.3411 984.7832 014.9922 108.2242 173.8842 250.889
5121 ExcisesOn hydrocarbon fuels and lubricants1 032.1341 071.2971 036.4581 045.3451 076.8521 139.4911 194.2461 229.541
On alcohol and liquers196.881205.128195.046201.081201.831205.242209.461212.301
On beer55.83157.65756.08155.72455.43157.24756.71957.291
On wine4.34.0484.1514.034.2334.4284.5944.148
On tobacco products601.874623.108640.367636.229639.966664.901672.08710.688
On electricity15.54115.93316.816.53113.94213.34211.85511.177
On coal0.7390.5890.9730.6820.4040.4010.4110.104
On natural gas23.50621.37123.46525.16122.33323.17124.51825.639
5122 Profits of fiscal monopolies0000000..
Hide subtree 5123 Customs and import duties0.030.0590.0890.0920.0040.0210.0410.01
5123 Customs and import dutiesCustoms duties0.0190.0550.0830.05800.020.0390.008
Import surcharges0.0110.0040.0060.0060.0040.0010.0020.002
Other customs revenues0000.0280000
5124 Taxes on exports00000000
5125 Taxes on investment goods0006.3052.5412.3052.2752.626
5126 Taxes on specific services141.99125.201311.051363.599326.656309.968359.582402.922
5127 Other taxes on internat. trade and transactions not included within 5121 to 5126 inclusive00000000
5128 Other taxes not included within 5121 to 5127 inclusive0000000..
5130 Unallocable between 5110 and 512000000000
5200 Taxes on use of goods and perform activities408.871416.144429.713494.765565.815538.078580.852575.013
5210 Recurrent taxes on use of goods and perform activities383.953392.444399.508466.21492.18469.787495.098501.857
5211 Recurrent taxes paid by households: motor vehicles0000000..
5212 Recurrent taxes paid by others: motor vehicles127.245139.918138.025152.721157.003142.254145.394152
5213 Recurrent taxes paid on use of goods and perform activities other than on motor vehicles256.708252.526261.483313.489335.177327.533349.704349.857
5220 Non-recurrent taxes on use of goods and perform activities24.91823.730.20528.55573.63568.29185.75473.156
5300 Unallocable between 5100 and 5200133.625137.594144.817150.849149.505152.561155.148159.84
6000 Taxes other than 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 and 500000000000
Total tax revenue on cash basis18 321.58919 677.25120 126.35521 903.28422 669.35725 555.46326 160.11927 435.12
Total tax revenue on accrual basis18 972.3820 213.14620 602.31722 425.38523 680.77825 388.0226 281.92627 960.017
Additional taxes included in National Accounts46.5148.3825.45032.3742.5139.5269.526
Taxes excluded from National Accounts-130.979-134.767-141.809-147.666-146.322-149.37-152.05-156.731
Difference in treatment of tax credits0000000..
Capital transfer for uncollected revenue0000000..
Voluntary social security contributions31.37934.34221.52217.21713.25110.90910.34510.092
Miscellaneous differences0000000..
National Accounts: Taxes and actual social contributions18 919.2920 161.10120 507.4822 294.93623 580.07725 292.07326 149.74727 822.904
Imputed social contributions138.788148.335120.098142.292153.363170.86180.635189.236
National Accounts: Taxes and all social contributions19 058.07820 309.43620 627.57822 437.22823 733.4425 462.93326 330.38228 012.14
1100 Taxes on income, profits and capital gains of individuals1 789.5651 999.8822 122.7762 144.0742 275.1172 463.6412 682.0692 876.846
1110 On income and profits of individuals1 789.5651 999.8822 122.7762 144.0742 275.1172 463.6412 682.0692 876.846
1120 On capital gains of individuals0000000..
1200 Taxes on income, profits and capital gains of corporates1 659.231 699.1871 714.7792 117.8332 498.4142 916.8152 829.0472 726.201
1300 Unallocable between 1100 and 1200152.332143.2167.144177.784175.061162.005179.212178.431
2000 Social security contributions (SSC)8 153.7148 539.2288 966.089 847.27910 193.49910 860.5411 426.11412 334.3
2100 Employees SSC2 076.8922 016.0122 137.8862 237.8432 304.4492 409.8912 643.8532 942.189
2110 On a payroll basis of employees SSC2 076.8922 016.0122 137.8862 237.8432 304.4492 409.8912 643.8532 942.189
2120 On an income tax basis of employees SSC0000000..
2200 Employers SSC4 579.1914 650.8944 868.6725 555.5325 831.5666 282.7436 467.1797 206.571
2210 On a payroll basis of employers SSC4 579.1914 650.8944 868.6725 555.5325 831.5666 282.7436 467.1797 206.571
2220 On an income tax basis of employers SSC0000000..
2300 Self-employed or non-employed SSC1 497.6311 872.3221 959.5222 053.9042 057.4832 167.9062 315.0822 185.54
2310 On a payroll basis of self/non-employed SSC1 497.6311 872.3221 959.5222 053.9042 057.4832 167.9062 315.0822 185.54
2320 On an income tax basis of self/non-employed SSC0000000..
2400 Unallocable between 2100, 2200 and 2300 SSC00000000
3000 Taxes on payroll and workforce00000000
4000 Taxes on property277.106286.083316.012327.315330.712335.144347.916360.72
4100 Recurrent taxes on immovable property276.857285.977315.881327.231330.651335.152347.901360.707
4110 Households recurrent taxes on immovable property87.98790.651100.535104.579105.777106.938111.006114.812
Custom duties collected for the EU143.01156.523128.813114.587127.332118.547126.136134.33
Non-wastable tax credits against 1110276269264265263261263266
Non-wastable tax credits against 12100000000..
Data extracted on 10 Dec 2019 22:28 UTC (GMT) from MyOECD

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.