Territory Level and Typology Country - predominantly urban regions
IndicatorPopulation density (pop. per km2)
GenderTotal
PositionAll regions
Time2009201020112012201320142015
Region
Australia276.63281.39285.81291.44297.3302.81..
Austria393.19395.79398.53401.79406.44411.49..
Belgium..696.77712.83719.47724.16....
Canada327.41332.14336.53341.98347.44352.56..
Finland164.43166.82168.45170.29172.24174.29..
France455.33457.76460.23462.67465.34467.84..
Mexico453.64460.49..........
Turkey475.93484.67496.58507.65515.31525.12533.7
United Kingdom677.21661.71688.91694.47702.64704.1..
Non-OECD Member EconomiesLatvia106.1104.64103.02101.89101.23100.91..
Lithuania87.6987.4586.185.4585.585.47..
Greece703.68702.91697.83691.71684.29....
Hungary3 260.733 278.533 301.633 289.843 305.493 322.54..
Ireland1 370.821 373.321 375.51 376.761 376.761 386.65..
Netherlands740.84745.5749.9........
Norway218.57222.58226.84233.67237.83241.79..
Poland369.83371.34371.89372.19372.15368.79..
United States110.55111.44112.34113.15113.96114.75..
Italy559.94562.33564.84565.71569.2586.67..
Japan1 258.241 269.651 270.061 270.21 271.441 273.05..
Slovak Republic300.37303.37306.3295.44298.43301.21..
Spain273.47275.08276.28277.5277.27276.23..
Chile568.89....563.7568.11581.33..
Czech Republic218.21221.1223.36223.26224.82225.43..
Denmark2 259.542 290.592 376.012 405.992 440.292 472.71..
Estonia127.41128.47129.76130.8131.08132.03..
Korea2 214.362 225.022 243.042 252.72 263.272 272.2..
Sweden303.91309.72315.12320.47325.92331.44336.8
Switzerland723.19732.41741.88750.06757.84767.16..
Data extracted on 19 Aug 2019 09:37 UTC (GMT) from MyOECD

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.