CurrencyUS Dollars (millions)
VariableCommissions in the reporting country
Ownership
Insurance TypeTotal
DB_RATotal
Time20092010201120122013201420152016
Country
Australia2 591.6723 215.7734 039.8144 400.2854 369.3884 106.9763 640.7074 166.623
Austria3 999.1764 088.8164 592.6264 299.3024 410.5954 273.4893 669.2143 708.093
Belgium......3 664.373 841.7984 243.6773 645.1033 669.902
Canada6 388.8899 863.07110 813.41111 041.29211 247.8729 314.6688 699.085..
Czech Republic279.949290.878771.958345.949320.753316.982292.244287.474
Denmark537.729329.25332.764331.172339.248402.697343.729320.869
Finland211.213254.289254.428233.277231.027-240.139279.485370.561
France24 229.11823 641.54627 189.41725 013.32825 059.12625 764.94920 406.844..
Germany22 490.49135 529.38438 628.46735 786.47837 383.45122 053.32118 447.98518 699.583
Greece863.092962.747968.188787.984754.667706.1011 061.477..
Hungary512.051522.89552.246427.074434.772403.517364.345486.827
Iceland1.8151.3291.5111.5411.3761.3460.958..
Ireland3 095.1182 771.8631 092.7013 465.893 848.2974 096.9544 813.359 112.478
Italy......12 727.29213 320.86313 688.52211 659.9311 632.479
Japan14 615.23714 939.17617 120.83716 059.79113 486.18413 313.91712 074.68913 089.595
Luxembourg972.459760.269809.357696.979727.934718.493640.12616.27
Mexico2 872.7023 264.4653 859.9323 459.1324 556.2424 684.0433 701.0313 593.186
Netherlands5 594.2734 997.0535 406.234 990.2764 580.7053 952.343 216.294..
Norway......415.642393.15482.906376.393338.851
Poland157.9412 192.2792 492.811230.92269.999277.882258.862348.092
Portugal734.091713.721696.983667.379842.567721.383666.565684.858
Slovak Republic341.644327.814363.844346.353379.503395.346341.156..
Spain9 881.3161 246.28310 250.8328 701.8617 035.767 098.8466 437.2496 865.868
Sweden..........1 348.0961 069.7952.115
Switzerland4 216.3634 254.0154 311.9214 283.9574 631.554 251.4824 560.5624 554.229
Turkey1 260.6911 555.4461 544.3031 678.2612 091.8141 862.1111 807.4692 019.529
United Kingdom21 678.8422 065.53224 241.20224 115.4125 440.59224 024.07120 840.028..
United States209 196.2108 688.095108 158.083111 292.32115 312.49122 573.34130 302143 186
Non-OECD EconomiesArgentina........2 027.9711 771.0862 180.5071 872.51
Bolivia..............45.586
Brazil............4 770.9014 818.261
Colombia523.064671.573742.768866.049925.906836.917661.657674.724
Costa Rica..56.33259.43965.80574.92580.948133.278162.009
Ecuador............271.591273.53
El Salvador........7.6977.4087.5578.558
Guatemala......64.47274.50580.93880.36785.184
Honduras........25.88834.53136.432..
Indonesia......2 290.4751 792.7112 211.6252 182.6442 331.959
Malaysia..1 436.9751 565.6131 613.9111 630.1711 639.4621 391.8141 364.368
Nicaragua........15.31430.83617.93320.315
Panama........186.16......
Paraguay......41.754....48.5350.111
Peru....231.729273.511285.073312.975325.098314.541
Puerto Rico........441.568292.496307.774386
Russia..........4 042.4532 255.7332 591.031
Singapore....1 261.7731 839.1732 080.8561 880.1791 795.7221 947.352
South Africa......3 631.8043 802.094 105.1622 948.3612 798.426
Sri Lanka..........485.47793.321..
Uruguay........144.298155.376153.033..
Chile535.098696.19802.539931.686968.335917.251900.955931.292
Estonia..26.53634.12416.446119.789124.673111.639..
Israel1 180.0081 583.7211 461.4431 475.0611 644.0511 740.1671 705.1321 827.476
Latvia304.34727.20246.05449.06143.98361.36138.15236.236
Lithuania..3.2853.8373.4054.0891.5921.2423.119
Slovenia106.271106.326137.357113.922120.182126.966111.007144.003
Data extracted on 22 Oct 2019 21:33 UTC (GMT) from MyOECD

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.