VariableNumber of insurance undertakings
OwnershipAll undertakings (=1+3)
Insurance TypeTotal
Employer TypeNot applicable
Year20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Country
Australia161163166156155149144143138138125
Austria5252525252484744423938
Belgium156151148149151136130128123118114
Canada461444272261256247220219216....
Czech Republic5254535354535253555349
Denmark....202..196176172157153155156
Finland1201181179291555551514847
France387369386381371339329318301647631
Germany510511485492489464385379375369368
Greece80113755855555248484542
Hungary4247495150504747454340
Iceland13131313131514141488
Ireland231355..342322289269266259238251
Italy243247241242239235233222220214213
Japan9497............939293
Korea50525253535556565657..
Luxembourg356353344343331327317317307297291
Mexico951009899102104104105102100115
Netherlands299289282261247220368186..147140
New Zealand203208194189..185167188132120117
Norway132....123119107105989699100
Poland7068666374595857616161
Portugal8483868378787777797373
Slovak Republic3435343638383838385438
Spain291295296287280270265255241231220
Sweden210236245240217209207204207194203
Switzerland214218218213210207209210201194192
Turkey5053545861596164626163
United Kingdom507510519503499490476466454294294
United States4 4934 4894 7114 609.2724 5904 591.764 6794 6794 585.984 1854 396.2
Non-OECD EconomiesArgentina............286295208212210
Bolivia..................1617
Brazil................263261238
Colombia....444444454445474546
Costa Rica......710111213131313
Cuba....................2
Ecuador................3836..
El Salvador..........2121222424..
Guatemala..........272728282828
Honduras............121111....
Hong Kong, China..........155155158157160159
India....................69
Indonesia..........135135..195198210
Malaysia......6060545655555754
Nicaragua............55..5..
Panama..........3839........
Paraguay..........3735..353535
Peru........14141518192221
Puerto Rico............50525073..
Russia857722....573....333255287226
Singapore........157158168174180182179
South Africa..........184166167171163..
Sri Lanka..............2130..26
Tunisia..................2828
Uruguay..........16141515..16
Chile....565858616364676769
Estonia......1312171717161716
Israel2526132625252526262524
Latvia....252422221921221917
Lithuania......2825252424242121
Slovenia2121202021222222232221
Data extracted on 10 Dec 2019 22:41 UTC (GMT) from MyOECD

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.