SubjectTotal employment (number of persons employed)
Measure
Activity
Time20102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Country
Australia93.3094.9495.7696.2898.18100.00102.14104.76......
Austria95.6397.1298.1298.4799.40100.00101.30102.96104.72105.92104.15
Belgium97.3198.6199.0398.7499.13100.00101.25102.84104.35105.99105.97
Canada94.8096.2997.3298.6099.14100.00101.02102.96104.31106.53..
Chile88.8293.2694.9996.9998.45100.00101.08103.09104.51105.90..
Colombia..........100.00100.63101.66102.00101.23..
Costa Rica91.6389.6697.3898.63100.58100.0097.32100.27103.74106.33..
Czech Republic97.5997.3397.7498.0598.59100.00101.59103.16104.54104.81103.26
Denmark98.5598.5097.8097.7998.64100.00101.68103.20104.83106.14105.38
Estonia87.9993.7695.2896.4797.21100.00100.29102.99104.27105.59102.71
Finland98.85100.42101.28100.51100.08100.00100.45101.51104.05105.92104.35
France98.0198.7599.0899.2799.79100.00100.64101.79102.82103.98102.88
Germany95.1996.3497.4498.2199.07100.00101.25102.64104.05104.98103.85
Greece108.88104.22100.0899.49103.03100.00103.40102.87104.32105.62104.21
Hungary91.5791.5392.3793.5697.82100.00103.72105.71108.10109.28106.88
Iceland90.0391.0292.7494.9097.23100.00104.54108.98112.24112.13107.65
Ireland93.8091.7891.2893.9796.51100.00103.72106.84110.23113.41111.71
Israel86.5589.0992.6595.1397.80100.00102.34104.82106.64108.44..
Italy101.09101.36101.0999.2899.35100.00101.36102.54103.49104.03101.88
Japan98.9098.8498.4298.9999.57100.00100.95101.93103.63....
Korea91.8193.6995.3396.6498.93100.00100.88102.09102.46103.61..
Lithuania93.0693.5795.3496.6498.62100.00102.27101.53102.93103.40101.85
Latvia94.8896.3197.7199.9698.61100.0099.7099.66101.11101.0298.66
Luxembourg88.5391.1593.3695.0697.50100.00103.02106.55110.50114.51116.78
Netherlands99.67100.53100.3399.1599.06100.00101.53103.96106.68108.72108.07
New Zealand91.0492.1591.7694.4397.86100.00104.76109.05110.86112.84..
Norway94.0995.4697.4198.4999.52100.00100.30101.48103.14104.84103.44
Poland96.2496.7996.9096.8398.50100.00100.81102.16102.72102.46102.55
Portugal106.46104.39100.1297.2598.63100.00101.62104.96107.39108.23106.34
Slovak Republic95.7197.4197.4696.7098.06100.00102.38104.64106.74107.86105.82
Slovenia102.07100.3699.4198.2998.71100.00101.84104.85108.21110.89109.83
Spain105.49102.8198.6996.2897.28100.00102.13104.82107.21109.60105.04
Sweden93.3895.5596.2597.1898.54100.00101.85104.35106.04106.67105.26
Switzerland91.4893.8495.5296.6798.49100.00101.39102.31103.38104.11103.84
United Kingdom93.4293.8994.9296.0398.30100.00101.47102.48103.70104.83104.32
United States93.6394.1595.8696.8198.35100.00101.71102.97104.58105.78..
Euro area (19 countries)99.0299.2098.8498.3699.08100.00101.41103.00104.60105.86104.14
European Union (28 countries)98.0398.1398.0697.8998.97100.00101.32102.88104.29105.34..
European Union – 27 countries (from 01/02/2020)98.7698.8098.5698.1899.08100.00101.30102.94104.38105.42103.85
Non-OECD EconomiesBrazil96.2397.6599.02100.57103.45100.0098.4499.67102.34....
Bulgaria104.58102.2799.7299.2999.65100.00100.50102.30102.19102.54100.16
Croatia106.95102.7299.0296.2198.76100.00100.24102.70105.35108.58..
Cyprus110.03110.33106.42100.4798.45100.00104.66110.30116.17119.76119.09
Indonesia94.2493.5597.9898.2199.83100.00103.13105.40......
Romania102.3499.96101.40100.51101.28100.0098.87101.24101.33101.2899.47
Data extracted on 26 Sep 2021 10:49 UTC (GMT) from UKDS.Stat

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.