Patent Office & Triadic Patent FamiliesPatent applications to the EPO
Reference CountriesApplicant(s)'s country(ies) of residence
Technology Domains & IPCTotal Patents
Reference Date
Time20092010201120122013
Country
Australia784.2833732.25748.2083728.3333745.6667
Austria1 627.71 672.26671 695.58331 749.28331 861.8705
Belgium1 422.63331 482.51 519.35711 591.71 495.7981
Canada1 999.952 192.98252 105.22622 025.051 845.9873
Czech Republic136.3140155.9167166.5833188.5833
Denmark1 224.91671 268.51 451.31671 250.31671 335.6288
Finland1 538.37621 678.91671 625.11 957.33331 743.9621
France8 994.58 743.6259 090.26679 245.43459 334.132
Germany23 258.754823 505.623 231.930622 230.37721 692.8086
Greece78.083356.133368.580.083378.601
Hungary99.166782.071489.625110.333395.3333
Iceland3629.25314040.5
Ireland563.1667556.75532.0417532.8333484.4325
Italy3 805.48573 887.86673 801.6753 624.96753 678.4141
Japan20 168.016722 243.222 141.333321 488.67520 228.7667
Korea4 984.65 592.85 483.16676 055.456 734.4167
Luxembourg432.7386.831403.75374.3333372.9444
Mexico49.567535061.1667
Netherlands4 277.68333 633.34173 940.93 942.18064 030.1076
New Zealand139.3333141.6667144.2192183.5206.0833
Norway590.5481.8667437.2489.35472.0545
Poland211.25270.75292.8333383.8333359.8788
Portugal68.9580.3333100102.5833135.0833
Slovak Republic2233.33332826.666725.8667
Spain1 338.36671 303.53331 217.18451 248.19331 321.7621
Sweden3 071.54293 286.33333 4613 779.453 227.8504
Switzerland5 198.16675 428.31115 400.50835 356.41675 281.4388
Turkey321.4286454.5355.5833407.5423.5
United Kingdom4 352.91674 189.76674 204.53734 195.46944 572.7302
United States31 098.34431 036.5533 740.776434 952.575338 646.3382
EU15: European Union of fifteen00000
Non-OECD EconomiesAlgeria121.33333.33330
Andorra3.53.541.53
Argentina2217.817.718.983312.9167
Armenia1.500.531
Belarus4.333321.666781
Bermuda43.535272635.3333
Bosnia and Herzegovina02100
Brazil201.2917173.75188.2333185.5833173
Bulgaria1491723.107123.5
Cayman Islands112.5128139.5333127.3333140.8333
China (People's Republic of)3 137.43333 4653 694.61674 994.67985 362.0326
Colombia14111220.815
Costa Rica0.66670171
Croatia14.518.333310.7139.5
Cuba6.59.58.72228.53
Cyprus484142.333328.166737.5
Democratic People's Republic of Korea32110
Djibouti00000
Ecuador006.511.6667
Egypt38.16677.92868.352.75
El Salvador00000
Georgia00001
Guatemala00000
Hong Kong, China242.4167236.6667223.9167240.9167283.3333
India464.55501.5333549.5476472.3167520.419
Indonesia2.553.55.653
Iran3410.33330.3333
Jamaica00.5000.5
Jordan22.5628.5
Kazakhstan1.75666.256
Kenya12012.25
Kuwait11.5264
Lebanon3.56132.6667
Liechtenstein158224214.5180.5310.5
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia00200
Malaysia93.91678651.08335740.6667
Malta41.833335.533.83336174
Moldova10210
Monaco25.52217.518.520.8333
Mongolia00010
Morocco2.68332.33331.51.33332
Nigeria00000
Pakistan0220.53
Panama3.545.24.16676
Peru0111.66672.5
Philippines81116.515.59
Puerto Rico169.519.520.549
Romania16.333319.753029.2526.5455
Russia148.6667212.6667208.5167213.5167198.5972
Saudi Arabia70.575.3485261.4286204.75242.5833
Seychelles998.554
Singapore367332.0556329.5377.6667348.8667
South Africa103.583397.4167108.5105.2592.5
Sri Lanka33221
Chinese Taipei1 306.41671 425.08331 376.11671 298.10711 153
Thailand15.519.533316.7520.416721
Trinidad and Tobago10100
Tunisia3.563.666733
Ukraine10.333322.083317.414.210.8333
United Arab Emirates9.516.916720.333317.540.1667
Uruguay2.52.52.546.1429
Uzbekistan0.333302.51.51
Venezuela25.3333341.5
Zimbabwe00100
Former EconomiesFormer Yugoslavia0210.50
Chile41.333341.7532.166726.083337.6667
Estonia36.142930.752725.666732.5
Israel957.6333972.4667870.81671 058.80831 055.0394
Latvia16.51917.522.833369.5
Lithuania101519.52926.3333
Slovenia119.6667107.5103.75116102
World130 194133 517136 721138 846141 719
BRIICS economies - Brazil, Russia, India, Indonesia, China and South Africa00000
European Union (28 countries)56 841.46956 554.285757 211.134556 939.979556 437.1667
OECD - Total123 065.8917125 830.296128 600.973129 618.1976132 018.4128
Data extracted on 19 Apr 2019 00:25 UTC (GMT) from MyOECD

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.