ClassificationExpense
SectorGeneral government
UnitPercent of GDP
FrequencyAnnual
Time20102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Country
Sweden48.38347.64748.81649.56848.66547.35647.66046.89147.14246.37849.914
Switzerland30.98430.97431.09432.02131.61131.81631.83031.64530.86131.00536.046
Tanzania, United Rep. of........16.926............
Thailand18.14018.99718.18018.81319.16618.52318.78718.67718.67418.07622.176
Timor-Leste, Dem. Rep. of83.61669.79179.02062.93067.37173.09269.66556.54156.79759.543..
Tunisia27.50733.70634.666................
Turkey33.35730.83930.08929.63730.18829.45331.38832.15534.14136.14034.493
Uganda..........10.57211.05310.88311.27412.830..
Ukraine47.03743.68147.08846.50843.98241.33338.28539.47939.35639.124..
United Arab Emirates..21.56421.39623.75025.31025.49629.98025.31325.03624.766..
United Kingdom47.34845.79545.67243.14542.02741.11540.24940.38440.87140.18851.132
United States39.94839.07937.55036.57336.10935.86835.99535.67735.49335.76045.143
Uzbekistan, Rep. of..21.75621.98322.28621.84821.62820.98620.05721.22922.79825.151
Yemen, Rep. of25.78726.80727.792................
Afghanistan, Islamic Rep. of51.98660.64442.31143.11044.34236.90740.80436.579......
Albania24.27123.00123.24524.17824.11324.40623.78223.43323.25823.59625.930
Armenia, Rep. of23.40923.58222.23123.24624.68126.23026.99023.29122.63722.46227.192
Australia33.79233.20734.51934.48634.95635.55935.26134.49734.06033.90940.236
Austria52.14150.45850.91051.22952.07750.67749.58048.68748.16547.91156.448
Azerbaijan, Rep. of20.94718.53222.29721.04322.28124.89027.43928.10821.56423.092..
Belarus, Rep. of38.84232.73635.87836.77835.90336.98237.67138.02536.92437.37439.280
Belgium53.10254.38155.42255.27754.68052.83352.23151.09751.04050.90558.774
Bosnia and Herzegovina42.76841.62142.64840.90441.56940.52339.03837.61937.73037.41343.173
Brazil40.67941.18641.10941.66343.28749.03148.68548.62547.62846.99151.092
Bulgaria256.243249.240247.623252.472262.632260.795263.389275.001296.391306.497350.199
Cabo Verde26.49626.91325.98425.69627.35129.66928.878........
Cambodia..................17.087..
Canada41.31340.39039.92939.31038.20839.64640.29139.84640.16640.49152.101
Chile21.50820.86321.33721.52522.07523.12423.74823.98524.15324.656..
China, P.R.: Hong Kong17.40419.08719.14819.92318.31819.10119.04518.40719.17421.077..
China, P.R.: Macao14.70412.00010.90510.47111.37015.37216.30215.16414.54415.81144.891
Colombia29.03527.93427.47332.08329.64027.84029.09027.36330.05730.091..
Congo, Rep. of12.20811.58412.01011.27913.417....17.55519.201....
Costa Rica26.33726.09326.64427.31726.83228.64027.53026.16127.99729.525..
Croatia, Rep. of48.14148.97448.35448.14748.79648.76447.60045.94445.86545.99053.454
Cyprus39.48640.58641.74643.12349.78940.54336.98235.96539.08138.69145.619
Czech Rep.42.82142.71644.53542.75542.24240.38139.97238.80339.47839.59145.475
Côte d'Ivoire................15.61314.815..
Denmark56.55156.20857.21355.18654.30853.89151.59349.98249.89749.04852.635
Egypt, Arab Rep. of27.44727.76128.68932.22432.94430.230..........
El Salvador24.37524.95223.11524.83521.40421.23723.29325.18824.93824.563..
Estonia, Rep. of39.32736.07635.17535.51935.07736.99637.29536.06036.51936.88942.411
Finland52.43452.02053.68255.12655.58055.53554.13252.08751.56351.42255.250
France55.29454.94155.69955.91356.19955.98355.89655.73354.79254.21160.540
Georgia25.11422.71123.85725.19927.07127.75029.10326.99623.66324.24629.433
Germany47.54144.67444.42644.50543.94643.68743.82543.64543.68844.32750.002
Greece52.36655.89357.49561.40649.89052.52749.57248.53648.85248.14159.431
Guatemala........14.32213.89013.68112.16813.97714.20716.059
Honduras22.90822.29323.35324.58723.88422.845..........
Hungary48.60649.17248.78848.95447.65346.77547.07945.47543.29342.48947.904
Iceland48.41549.28048.06845.61145.44543.08746.05643.49541.91641.94549.227
Indonesia13.55714.60515.22615.46515.92714.84915.00014.56815.12614.933..
Ireland63.41246.56042.24540.32637.10728.66227.49525.73124.52223.18026.341
Israel40.81240.35140.53040.39838.96438.19338.03539.15839.53139.106..
Italy49.00048.50650.27450.76250.85850.18848.99448.73848.40848.43156.858
Japan38.50939.92339.74139.46539.05038.49638.35137.83037.83237.974..
Jordan31.85434.68734.81431.767........35.129....
Kazakhstan, Rep. of15.57614.90315.93515.27815.60816.61117.59319.99915.79817.20520.741
Kenya........21.03421.85222.99625.41623.85818.97315.850
Kiribati..65.54469.49767.52963.85067.81172.20078.03472.75877.74184.835
Korea, Rep. of19.46619.92929.08228.05728.33428.35727.74028.15828.33230.776..
Kosovo, Rep. of..17.69318.11618.41619.67020.92221.58120.70121.97022.71927.775
Kyrgyz Rep.........28.84229.60429.29327.95527.54228.031..
Latvia45.34040.10937.64037.57038.24037.69037.44037.65936.88237.01241.567
Lithuania39.94840.50634.94134.69133.96134.02033.64832.21133.08033.87641.292
Luxembourg40.89839.88641.71041.51840.02739.71238.67539.81539.94239.89044.145
Malta39.91240.97940.47939.71438.55536.09435.34933.51634.00433.61943.222
Marshall Islands, Rep. of the75.63074.10474.86476.84073.88280.01078.31879.72578.556....
Mauritius20.38218.94218.84420.30020.61110.53421.41922.71223.06923.183..
Mexico23.12223.63324.00623.56423.71522.34421.68921.30321.32721.37924.636
Moldova, Rep. of30.72929.59330.61229.38529.71329.60826.75527.05927.90328.10433.048
Mongolia24.35225.14327.28324.49724.53926.08228.48125.92524.881....
Morocco28.85131.823..................
Myanmar....11.33115.33517.18516.72915.12416.9566.35113.495..
Namibia............37.85838.70934.507....
Nauru, Rep. of........81.86293.04586.53490.35792.185....
Nepal..................16.36317.124
Netherlands, The46.19945.30545.56145.51845.02143.79042.76341.62641.46441.13647.091
New Zealand37.57343.61138.22636.59535.48834.90734.02233.10132.74333.25439.875
North Macedonia, Republic of......29.40329.37729.94028.72128.90828.28330.97336.005
Norway43.51742.43141.82442.46944.02647.03648.96347.81246.08448.28755.086
Palau, Rep. of69.42972.82573.81868.71067.34557.45259.35961.08961.52566.330..
Paraguay12.12913.61116.14614.79415.16216.40015.99415.79816.46016.95019.180
Peru15.53015.15415.21616.19217.71318.13317.05217.38317.49917.707..
Philippines....15.05514.66014.32814.96414.91615.250......
Poland, Rep. of42.48940.52840.85841.39340.68639.68540.23939.78239.16539.78546.514
Portugal48.39848.64248.56649.80151.79547.94945.33445.59843.36142.69949.251
Romania36.08835.99534.41132.58632.89632.73532.81132.80734.17734.69139.350
Russian Federation36.59634.22335.16436.12338.43236.71435.93634.35532.47335.50038.448
Rwanda........17.17716.78818.12618.84818.95219.951..
Samoa....29.28529.78632.34829.90426.38125.96527.75228.85132.222
San Marino, Rep. of37.29041.79344.64546.04545.64145.23844.98843.29544.36644.546..
Saudi Arabia................33.73933.746..
Senegal..........18.44018.45419.99619.78821.09120.559
Serbia, Rep. of40.26639.07640.98446.21047.84546.43244.50642.46642.33243.31649.549
Seychelles28.64027.52427.79527.64629.09129.15033.37132.86736.049....
Singapore12.41312.77312.38412.37513.15115.92614.46114.36414.83614.326..
Slovak Rep.41.75841.00040.98142.22542.41342.47242.25838.94338.64839.64144.779
Slovenia, Rep. of47.78149.29648.10258.53148.48846.79345.79643.56242.25141.86949.734
Somalia..............7.1827.322....
South Africa35.87737.41237.16939.17638.98740.56539.52540.66142.46943.161..
Spain42.91844.24248.03045.57944.89143.18242.25440.93241.36241.678..
Data extracted on 26 Nov 2022 12:54 UTC (GMT) from UKDS.Stat

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.