Level of educationTotal secondary education (ISCED2011 levels 2 and 3)
Reference sectorAll public and private educational institutions
IndicatorRatio of students to teaching staff by type of institutions
Time201020112012201320142015201620172018
Country
Australia......
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
Austria......9.3569.3089.319.2269.1749.128
Belgium......9.679.6669.6069.5149.4199.352
Canada....
(x..
(x..
(x..
(x..
(x..
(x..
(x..
Chile......24.79923.51422.59821.74320.90820.443
Colombia......25.49824.90126.4826.02626.01125.911
Costa Rica......13.9714.35913.95212.73213.61213.173
Czech Republic......11.13611.75611.46511.48411.59411.9
Denmark......
(m..
12.103
(m..
(m..
(m..
11.313
Estonia..12.178..11.96812.17812.17612.55812.60812.664
Finland......12.70712.75812.90713.24113.5813.768
France12.3712.46512.73412.89312.912.91513.05613.03113.005
Germany......13.49413.28913.18113.10313.01712.893
Greece......7.715
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
8.633
Hungary......11.25611.70611.03410.70710.93711.416
Iceland......
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
Ireland......
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
13.40812.892
Israel......
(m..
11.185
(m..
(m..
10.27710.4
Italy......12.18912.13512.08310.58610.5810.598
Japan......12.7212.77112.71512.54512.44712.3
Korea......16.17715.45814.79114.15713.54412.783
Lithuania......7.7417.6167.5317.4127.5187.747
Latvia......8.9798.7798.6678.7339.3269.527
Luxembourg......8.5999.76310.8559.6939.8719.468
Mexico......30.30227.112727.03828.64527.843
Netherlands......
(m..
(m..
16.97416.91617.03716.867
New Zealand......14.78214.60714.42114.39414.70414.639
Norway......10.12110.0649.9499.7099.7869.611
Poland......10.4810.6439.9839.8879.77110.262
Portugal......9.3879.5049.8519.6999.5029.21
Slovak Republic......12.96312.91712.40612.81912.87812.928
Slovenia......10.80210.88610.8999.3849.269
(x..
Spain......11.30311.52811.49911.1911.18711.158
Sweden......12.42913.09313.40913.08212.98412.32
Switzerland......
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
11.98611.911
Turkey......17.49816.61115.44813.88914.67914.091
United Kingdom......18.49915.77116.28115.77916.3517.079
United States......15.36515.45715.37515.38715.3515.132
Non-OECD EconomiesArgentina......
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
..
Brazil......25.69424.80524.40224.53524.64824.412
China (People's Republic of)......15.14214.2813.81513.49913.30913.259
India......30.78331.77231.6528.49127.44128.523
Indonesia......15.37515.473
(m..
14.11515.32815.207
Russia......8.91710.18310.38510.63710.4411.743
Saudi Arabia......
(m..
(m..
10.26510.48611.14511.529
South Africa......
(m..
(m..
27.78226.84827.617..
Legend:
mMissing value; data cannot exist
xData included in another category
Data extracted on 23 Oct 2021 10:19 UTC (GMT) from UKDS.Stat

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.