Reference SectorAll private institutions
IndicatorShare of students enrolled by institution
Level of EducationTotal tertiary education (ISCED2011 levels 5 to 8)
Time201320142015201620172018
Country
Australia8.4788.54217.65517.58715.52822.018
Austria15.80316.46317.13917.65418.48820.005
Belgium57.58857.07556.64157.0457.14857.39
Canada
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
Chile84.3884.46884.64684.57884.35684.016
Colombia47.55348.5749.07950.10549.23849.745
Costa Rica51.39551.88951.06750.54250.89749.152
Czech Republic13.30312.27911.91610.57910.73310.888
Denmark2.0882.2862.2832.0161.0020.994
Estonia83.8383.83185.47785.6779.6597.897
Finland27.79529.15739.59746.68547.25947.511
France20.79120.78420.50120.59121.12223.694
Germany7.8648.3088.9349.44410.00210.49
Greece
(z..
(z..
(z..
(z..
(z..
(z..
Hungary17.19614.77413.12613.10313.19313.209
Iceland18.71520.04422.07521.71621.80121.435
Ireland1.6453.1685.0063.7153.6314.983
Israel84.97284.56984.05283.78883.33283.217
Italy9.0949.70810.33410.92412.07313.58
Japan78.70478.80478.75178.80578.81478.834
Korea80.66980.51380.33780.27980.25780.272
Lithuania10.66310.2169.6779.0628.5818.817
Latvia92.49792.25292.1692.1792.07791.702
Luxembourg
(m..
(m..
01.7264.024
(z..
Mexico31.08930.61229.60933.00833.55735.234
Netherlands
(m..
(m..
15.23714.41116.92816.156
New Zealand12.41213.67215.03714.76513.85313.297
Norway16.52215.58614.76714.71415.27115.419
Poland28.03526.48325.35625.08225.28626.927
Portugal18.38816.81616.43716.47416.47117.355
Slovak Republic17.64916.95315.95413.56113.30512.857
Slovenia14.00513.06713.08813.70914.98715.528
Spain16.28917.21517.82318.81920.45921.85
Sweden8.8558.9989.1839.2459.5869.679
Switzerland17.91818.13716.73314.92314.85716.087
Turkey5.9396.6417.3838.2557.9047.889
United Kingdom100100100100100100
United States27.83727.52527.3426.85526.44726.271
Non-OECD EconomiesArgentina26.20225.77325.23724.77524.247
(m..
Brazil
(m..
73.31273.90273.35773.33173.411
China (People's Republic of)15.48713.29813.53813.91914.36714.494
India53.8855.33157.87557.34557.62558.224
Indonesia
(x..
(x..
(x..
68.07562.72159.395
Russia13.14913.6413.33312.74310.6219.148
Saudi Arabia5.5374.9825.1585.4685.0824.849
South Africa5.0114.8496.2477.3817.082
(m..
Legend:
mMissing value; data cannot exist
xData included in another category
zNot applicable
Data extracted on 23 Oct 2021 12:18 UTC (GMT) from UKDS.Stat

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.