Indicator
Level of EducationTotal tertiary education (ISCED2011 levels 5 to 8)
Field of EducationTotal: All fields of education
Time2013201420152016
Country
Australia17.9718.30915.46917.487
Austria16.75915.4715.89116.349
Belgium9.97911.19511.1912.022
Canada9.7239.50810.97311.892
Czech Republic9.3919.8310.54711.51
Denmark10.1259.93510.28310.811
Finland7.0747.4357.6517.806
France9.7799.8429.8769.892
Germany7.0737.237.6828.037
Greece
(m..
4.1943.2053.345
Hungary5.7647.0447.0548.856
Iceland6.547.3977.9576.778
Ireland6.4496.997.3688.188
Italy4.2554.5624.955.102
Japan3.4283.4353.4323.729
Korea1.6621.5811.6691.931
Luxembourg43.52443.85745.86746.995
Mexico0.2430.1320.2840.298
Netherlands10.21810.06710.22910.744
New Zealand16.08818.71221.13919.839
Norway3.6153.5653.6283.921
Poland1.4591.9672.6413.42
Portugal3.9194.1095.0045.775
Slovak Republic4.865.6185.8986.021
Spain2.8622.4342.7262.713
Sweden5.8265.9066.1936.577
Switzerland16.85917.10717.18217.588
Turkey1.0930.881.191.314
United Kingdom17.46318.22118.48818.096
United States3.8664.214.6455.036
OECD - Europe7.6277.9878.3738.702
OECD - Total4.965.1245.4445.703
Non-OECD EconomiesArgentina
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
Brazil
(m..
0.2370.240.24
China (People's Republic of)0.2830.2580.2840.313
Colombia
(m..
0.1740.1880.164
Costa Rica
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
India0.1220.1290.1310.138
Indonesia
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
Russia1.843.053.4354.042
Saudi Arabia4.5814.7954.7834.922
South Africa4.094.1824.121
(m..
Chile0.2560.2690.3120.369
Estonia2.8953.7175.2296.803
Israel
(m..
(m..
(m..
(m..
Latvia3.714.9936.1197.671
Lithuania2.4523.0383.5384.113
Slovenia2.6152.7282.7493.311
Legend:
mMissing value; data cannot exist
Data extracted on 19 Apr 2019 00:19 UTC (GMT) from MyOECD

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.