SexAll persons
AgeTotal
Employment statusTotal employment
Job typeTotal declared employment
FrequencyAnnual
Time2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Country
Australia36.3236.3536.3936.2435.9936.0235.7735.7635.70..
Austria37.7337.6737.4737.0936.6736.5736.5536.4436.5236.52
Belgium36.9236.8436.9437.2437.1237.0737.0437.5337.2537.23
Chile42.7342.6742.6742.5442.1641.9241.5841.2841.2941.14
Colombia46.4646.0045.6545.4645.2544.9644.8844.6644.5744.53
Czech Republic41.1741.0540.8440.4740.3840.4040.2540.0940.0840.02
Denmark33.6333.6633.5833.6133.4733.4632.7633.3133.3533.14
Estonia38.7338.6738.8138.8338.8738.6238.3638.4638.2338.09
Finland37.2937.2437.1136.9136.8336.8436.6936.7236.7536.60
France38.0138.0037.8837.5137.2437.2337.3137.2237.2837.43
Germany35.6535.5135.5235.2935.2735.1635.2035.0434.9934.91
Greece42.2342.0741.9742.0541.9442.1842.2642.0141.9941.73
Hungary39.7339.4539.4039.5139.7539.8139.7339.7739.6239.54
Iceland39.0939.7039.4439.5939.7039.7039.3939.1839.2439.22
Ireland34.9734.8835.0435.3735.6435.8635.8536.2236.4936.43
Israel40.7940.8641.0740.7040.4940.5740.6440.7340.6540.64
Italy37.7837.5037.0536.9336.9337.0137.0137.1637.2437.15
Korea45.8844.6545.3743.8244.5844.3843.6943.4342.1641.33
Latvia38.8038.8438.7038.8539.0539.0538.7338.8238.8638.61
Lithuania38.5838.3538.3038.4038.3738.5738.5138.5238.6938.82
Luxembourg37.1537.0137.2037.1337.3837.3737.4737.3537.6037.89
Mexico43.3343.2243.0543.1543.1243.2443.3643.4143.4343.22
Netherlands30.6230.5630.3730.0130.1630.1030.3630.3830.4530.47
New Zealand37.4637.4037.2437.4237.3737.4537.7437.7237.7937.97
Norway33.9634.0134.1133.9934.1334.0034.0934.1734.1033.69
Poland40.5940.5540.6740.7140.7540.7240.7240.5040.4140.36
Portugal38.8839.1039.0839.3339.7039.4539.7839.8839.8839.81
Slovak Republic40.5740.5540.7440.6940.4540.1640.0239.8039.9240.06
Slovenia39.3739.4739.7739.5939.3239.2839.3739.1039.2339.55
Spain38.6738.4538.1737.9937.9137.8037.7437.6637.6937.48
Sweden36.3436.3336.3736.3336.3236.3536.4236.3836.4436.44
Switzerland35.2135.2335.1235.0034.7234.7334.6634.6534.6434.53
Turkey49.2748.8648.3847.8647.6947.4546.8246.4545.7145.47
United Kingdom36.4136.3836.3336.4636.6536.6836.6636.6336.5836.64
OECD countries38.0937.9937.9837.8537.9037.9037.8437.8037.7237.61
Costa Rica44.8745.2843.7442.8442.7543.2244.0443.4842.7241.90
European Union 2237.3537.2437.1236.9936.9836.9636.9636.9236.9236.88
European Union 1636.8436.7236.5636.4236.4136.3836.4036.3736.3836.35
European Union 2837.4837.3637.2537.1237.1137.0837.0937.0537.0437.01
Europe38.4638.3838.2638.1238.0938.0638.0037.9437.8637.76
G7 countries34.9834.9334.9334.8834.9634.9935.0034.9935.0435.03
Brazil..39.7540.3640.0339.8039.4139.2339.0039.01..
Bulgaria41.1940.8640.7140.7140.8040.8240.8040.7640.7040.51
Croatia40.2039.8939.9739.7739.9239.5339.4439.6639.6739.74
Cyprus40.1039.8039.8039.8239.4439.4939.1839.2939.3739.32
FYR of Macedonia43.1942.7742.1642.2942.0041.8841.6742.4942.2941.45
Malta38.8738.7038.7338.3538.0338.3638.6838.8238.9639.50
Romania40.2040.2340.1540.0139.9839.7739.8739.7239.6139.80
South Africa44.5044.5344.2443.9743.8343.6943.5743.5143.3343.23
Data extracted on 21 Apr 2021 01:20 UTC (GMT) from UKDS.Stat

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.