First page  Previous page  Next page
FrequencyAnnual
Time20102011201220132014201520162017
CountrySubjectSex
AustraliaEmployment in broad economic activities (ISIC rev.3)Employment in all activities (ISIC rev.3, A-X) Males6 093.9266 185.2096 231.153..........
Females5 062.8995 167.395 238.71..........
All persons11 156.8211 352.5911 469.86..........
Hide subtree Employment in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B)Males252.367227.419228.861..........
Females118.63599.539104.224..........
All persons371.003326.959333.086..........
Employment in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B)Agriculture, hunting, forestry (A), Employment Males243.074218.252220.901..........
Females116.70998.514102.862..........
All persons359.783316.767323.764..........
Fishing (B), Employment Males9.2939.1677.96..........
Females1.9261.0251.362..........
All persons11.2210.1929.322..........
Hide subtree Employment in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F)Males1 882.7041 903.1581 926.386..........
Females453.07456.972453.955..........
All persons2 335.7762 360.1312 380.343..........
Employment in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F)Mining and quarrying (C), Employment Males142.444169.298207.216..........
Females25.50530.2634.852..........
All persons167.949199.558242.068..........
Manufacturing (D), Employment Males753.306733.845741.674..........
Females284.62275.921271.173..........
All persons1 037.9261 009.7661 012.848..........
Electricity, gas, water (E), Employment Males88.27985.86294.145..........
Females24.39932.03531.52..........
All persons112.679117.898125.666..........
Construction (F), Employment Males898.675914.153883.351..........
Females118.546118.756116.41..........
All persons1 017.2221 032.909999.761..........
Hide subtree Employment in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q)Males3 958.8474 054.6284 075.899..........
Females4 491.1884 610.8714 680.524..........
All persons8 450.048 665.5018 756.426..........
Employment in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q)Whole and retail trade (G), Employment Males1 008.1841 016.962977.619..........
Females848854.399867.122..........
All persons1 856.1851 871.3611 844.741..........
Hotels and restaurants (H), Employment Males337.128344.12347.778..........
Females413.756436.6421.089..........
All persons750.884780.72768.867..........
Transport, storage and communication (I), Employment Males523.414529.66524.042..........
Females182.323182.971174.711..........
All persons705.737712.631698.754..........
Finance and intermediation (J), Employment Males192.084197.872205.451..........
Females204.403223.816218.389..........
All persons396.488421.688423.841..........
Real estate, renting and business activities (K), Employment Males779.9800.801817.369..........
Females625.077638.044671.967..........
All persons1 404.9781 438.8451 489.336..........
Public administration and defence (L), Employment Males366.899378.996385.821..........
Females327.921342.425321.649..........
All persons694.82721.4222707.471..........
Education (M), Employment Males253.703262.328277.613..........
Females596.822593.841609.737..........
All persons850.526856.169887.35..........
Health and social work (N), Employment Males266.506284.468293.348..........
Females1 002.2381 051.6311 090.589..........
All persons1 268.7451 336.0991 383.937..........
Other community activities (O), Employment Males230.831239.129246.574..........
Females287.0481284.341300.776..........
All persons517.879523.471547.35..........
Private household with employed persons (P), Employment Males0.19815790.29205050.2842836..........
Females3.62.8034.495..........
All persons3.7983.0954.779..........
Extra territorial organisations (Q), Employment Males000..........
Females000..........
All persons000..........
Not classifiable elsewhere (X), Employment Males000..........
Females000..........
All persons000..........
Employment in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B), rateFemales2.3432231.9262921.989497..........
All persons3.3253472.8800382.904012..........
Employment in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F), rateFemales8.9488268.8433818.665397..........
All persons20.9358620.7893620.75303..........
Employment in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q), rateFemales88.7078389.2301789.34497..........
All persons75.7387976.330676.34296..........
Employment in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B), Index114.1678101.2862101.929396.14148104.1801100100.9646102.5723
Employment in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F), Index100.7957101.6034102.616101.7721102.3629100101.1814103.7553
Employment in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q), Index90.9001893.2609394.5187496.160496.71832100101.8615104.1641
Employees in broad economic activities (ISIC rev.3)Employees in all activities (ISIC rev.3, A-X) Males5 228.3175 350.285 455.614..........
Females4 608.2844 713.8464 791.917..........
All persons9 836.60610 064.1310 247.54..........
Hide subtree Employees in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B)Males134.254134.287139.498..........
Females54.70252.47357.558..........
All persons188.957186.76197.057..........
Employees in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B)Agriculture, hunting, forestry (A), Employees Males128.202128.498134.039..........
Females53.59251.72556.619..........
All persons181.795180.223190.658..........
Fishing (B), Employees Males6.0525.7895.459..........
Females1.110.7480.939..........
All persons7.1626.5376.399..........
Hide subtree Employees in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F)Males1 576.3891 601.0291 656.039..........
Females405.023403.691404.152..........
All persons1 981.4142 004.7222 060.193..........
Employees in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F)Mining and quarrying (C), Employees Males141.573167.947206.134..........
Females25.3830.09534.581..........
All persons166.953198.042240.715..........
Manufacturing (D), Employees Males704.209688.09700.777..........
Females262.791251.493247.106..........
All persons967.001939.584947.883..........
Electricity, gas, water (E), Employees Males86.69684.9193.059..........
Females23.83631.6731.057..........
All persons110.532116.581124.117..........
Construction (F), Employees Males643.911660.082656.069..........
Females93.01690.43391.408..........
All persons736.928750.515747.478..........
Hide subtree Employees in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q)Males3 517.6743 614.9643 660.077..........
Females4 148.5594 257.6824 330.207..........
All persons7 666.2357 872.6517 990.289..........
Employees in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q)Whole and retail trade (G), Employees Males905.54919.548888.631..........
Females783.7793.491806.05..........
All persons1 689.241 713.0391 694.681..........
Hotels and restaurants (H), Employees Males305.8314.095320.174..........
Females386.163405.587393.915..........
All persons691.963719.682714.09..........
Transport, storage and communication (I), Employees Males451.441463.592463.08..........
Females166.328170.918160.687..........
All persons617.769634.511623.768..........
Finance intermediation (J), Employees Males180.792185.22193.948..........
Females199.667217.005214.513..........
All persons380.459402.226408.462..........
Real estate, renting and business activities (K), Employees Males637.846656.577680.117..........
Females526.155532.961565.535..........
All persons1 164.0021 189.5381 245.652..........
Public administration and defence (L), Employees Males363.94374.801382.217..........
Females326.582340.659320.868..........
All persons690.522715.461703.085..........
Education (M), Employees Males237.512243.478257.685..........
Females572.677566.059585.497..........
All persons810.189809.538843.182..........
Health and social work (N), Employees Males241.142260.78268.408..........
Females947.0031 000.5521 038.7..........
All persons1 188.1451 261.3331 307.109..........
Other community activities (O), Employees Males193.463196.606205.533..........
Females236.787227.738239.947..........
All persons430.251424.344445.481..........
Private household with employed persons (P), Employees Males0.1980.2670.284..........
Females3.4972.7124.495..........
All persons3.6952.9794.779..........
Extra territorial organisations (Q), Employees Males000..........
Females000..........
All persons000..........
Not classifiable elsewhere (X), Employees Males000..........
Females000..........
All persons000..........
Employees in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B), rateFemales1.1870361.1131671.201148..........
All persons1.9209571.8556991.922969..........
Employees in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F), rateFemales8.789028.5639418.434036..........
All persons20.1432719.9194720.10427..........
Employees in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q), rateFemales90.0239490.3228990.36481..........
All persons77.9357878.2248377.97276..........
Employment by professional statusCivil Employment all status, all activities Males6 021.4096 0906 1466 1936 2436 3416 4156 541
Females5 000.8345 0895 1785 2505 3185 4675 5845 736
All persons11 022.2411 18011 32411 44311 56111 80811 99912 276
Employees in all activities Males5 192.0175 2765 3895 4425 4865 5615 6585 765
Females4 560.7964 6494 7454 8274 8925 0165 1135 268
All persons9 752.8139 92510 13410 26910 37810 57810 77211 033
Employers and persons working on own account all activities Males815.671804748738743767746767
Females423.84426420410411435456455
All persons1 239.5111 2291 1691 1481 1551 2021 2021 221
Unpaid family workers all activities Males13.721119121312119
Females16.19815131415151513
All persons29.91926222628272622
Employees as % of civilian employmentMales86.2259486.6338387.6830487.8734187.8744287.699188.1995388.13637
Females91.2007191.353991.637791.9428691.9894791.750591.5651991.841
All persons88.4830288.774689.4913589.7404689.7673289.5833489.7741589.87455
Employment in broad economic activities (ISIC Rev.4)Employment in all activities (ISIC rev.4, A-U)10 990.9711 18011 32411 44311 56111 80811 99912 276
Employment in Agriculture,hunting and forestry (ISIC rev4, A)Males240.865219218212226210220223
Females114.1989610088971019495
All persons355.062315317299324311314319
Employment in Industry (ISIC rev4, B-F)Males1 948.4371 9621 9861 9671 9821 9401 9452 008
Females440.424446446447443430452449
All persons2 388.8592 4082 4322 4122 4262 3702 3982 459
Employment in Services (ISIC rev.4, G-U)Males3 814.5123 9093 9424 0144 0354 1914 2504 310
Females4 432.5394 5474 6324 7154 7784 9365 0385 192
All persons8 247.0548 4578 5758 7328 8119 1279 2879 498
Employees in broad economic activities (ISIC Rev.4)Employees in Agriculture,hunting and forestry (ISIC rev4, A)180.061179188175178173191195
Employees in Industry (ISIC rev4, B-F)2 027.352 0442 1042 0932 0972 0372 0672 118
Employees in Services (ISIC rev.4, G-U)7 497.5817 7027 8428 0018 1038 3688 5148 720
AustriaEmployment in broad economic activities (ISIC rev.3)Employment in all activities (ISIC rev.3, A-X) Males2 186.12 218.694............
Females1 898.678..............
All persons4 084.7094 134.584............
Hide subtree Employment in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B)Males124.6074129.9506............
Females98.74399.10453............
All persons223.3504229.0552............
Employment in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B)Agriculture, hunting, forestry (A), Employment Males124.3429129.811............
Females98.6751399.05109............
All persons223.018228.8621............
Fishing (B), Employment Males0.264490.13967............
Females0.067870.05344............
All persons0.332360.19311............
Hide subtree Employment in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F)Males793.8924829.8571............
Females218.8209237.1905............
All persons1 012.7131 067.048............
Employment in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F)Mining and quarrying (C), Employment Males8.597229.18618............
Females1.374681.75133............
All persons9.971910.93751............
Manufacturing (D), Employment Males494.3801515.3681............
Females177.9878182.4378............
All persons672.3679697.8059............
Electricity, gas, water (E), Employment Males25.974826.73285............
Females4.840318.60949............
All persons30.8151135.34234............
Construction (F), Employment Males264.9403278.5699............
Females34.6180644.39188............
All persons299.5583322.9619............
Hide subtree Employment in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q)Males1 267.5321 258.886............
Females1 581.1141 579.596............
All persons2 848.6462 838.482............
Employment in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q)Whole and retail trade (G), Employment Males293.6001289.7721............
Females333.7242342.7773............
All persons627.3243632.5494............
Hotels and restaurants (H), Employment Males96.4643296.2836............
Females156.7133154.8048............
All persons253.1776251.0884............
Transport, storage and communication (I), Employment Males175.0269177.8537............
Females63.1522665.58584............
All persons238.1792243.4396............
Finance and intermediation (J), Employment Males76.1383882.87127............
Females71.15367.47686............
All persons147.2914150.3481............
Real estate, renting and business activities (K), Employment Males218.8586215.4602............
Females207.8239216.2503............
All persons426.6824431.7105............
Public administration and defence (L), Employment Males143.4678146.1643............
Females124.9535119.7494............
All persons268.4214265.9137............
Education (M), Employment Males78.1496473.31764............
Females178.9101177.9861............
All persons257.0598251.3038............
Health and social work (N), Employment Males88.871788.60524............
Females308.8683300.4802............
All persons397.74389.0854............
Other community activities (O), Employment Males91.3242484.40147............
Females122.2994123.3031............
All persons213.6236207.7045............
Private household with employed persons (P), Employment Males0.5580.69146............
Females10.196028.47301............
All persons10.754029.16447............
Extra territorial organisations (Q), Employment Males5.072313.46505............
Females3.319712.70874............
All persons8.392026.17379............
Not classifiable elsewhere (X), Employment Males0.067870.06787............
Females0..............
All persons00............
Employment in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B), rateFemales5.20062..............
All persons5.4679625.53998............
Employment in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F), rateFemales11.52491..............
All persons24.7927925.80786............
Employment in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q), rateFemales83.27447..............
All persons69.7392568.65216............
Employment in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B), Index111.4126106.4512101.609599.92019105.839310097.6323589.07954
Employment in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F), Index93.6071798.6877599.6748699.4994399.09242100100.933399.34738
Employment in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q), Index97.0699196.7508897.8091498.684198.72473100102.2981104.8287
Employees in broad economic activities (ISIC rev.3)Employees in all activities (ISIC rev.3, A-X) Males1 837.1571 864.886............
Females1 683.961 700.156............
All persons3 521.1173 565.043............
Hide subtree Employees in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B)Males26.0897323.1674............
Females15.8021813.32329............
All persons41.8919136.49069............
Employees in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B)Agriculture, hunting, forestry (A), Employees Males25.8252423.02773............
Females15.7343113.26985............
All persons41.5595536.29758............
Fishing (B), Employees Males0.264490.13967............
Females0.067870.05344............
All persons0.332360.19311............
Hide subtree Employees in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F)Males740.118771.8003............
Females211.6633228.03............
All persons951.7813999.8304............
Employees in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F)Mining and quarrying (C), Employees Males8.293438.93785............
Females1.374681.75133............
All persons9.6681110.68918............
Manufacturing (D), Employees Males469.8798486.3577............
Females172.2544175.9254............
All persons642.1342662.2831............
Electricity, gas, water (E), Employees Males25.666726.43709............
Females4.840318.38727............
All persons30.5070134.82436............
Construction (F), Employees Males236.2781250.0677............
Females33.1939241.9661............
All persons269.472292.0338............
Hide subtree Employees in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q)Males1 070.951 069.919............
Females1 456.4951 458.803............
All persons2 527.4442 528.722............
Employees in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q)Whole and retail trade (G), Employees Males243.3446243.6174............
Females311.9583319.3971............
All persons555.3029563.0145............
Hotels and restaurants (H), Employees Males73.2380872.51275............
Females136.4244134.5815............
All persons209.6625207.0942............
Transport, storage and communication (I), Employees Males159.724164.5972............
Females58.3857862.73194............
All persons218.1098227.3292............
Finance intermediation (J), Employees Males68.6232273.88319............
Females69.5983566.09952............
All persons138.2216139.9827............
Real estate, renting and business activities (K), Employees Males159.1594153.9651............
Females180.5201190.7747............
All persons339.6795344.7398............
Public administration and defence (L), Employees Males143.4678146.1643............
Females124.9535119.7494............
All persons268.4214265.9137............
Education (M), Employees Males74.3672171.34846............
Females173.608173.0174............
All persons247.9752244.3658............
Health and social work (N), Employees Males73.4906373.68259............
Females289.8661279.7932............
All persons363.3568353.4758............
Other community activities (O), Employees Males69.9993266.04938............
Females98.34692102.1691............
All persons168.3462168.2185............
Private household with employed persons (P), Employees Males0.462940.63317............
Females9.513397.78051............
All persons9.976338.41368............
Extra territorial organisations (Q), Employees Males5.072313.46505............
Females3.319712.70874............
All persons8.392026.17379............
Not classifiable elsewhere (X), Employees Males0.067870.06787............
Females00............
All persons00............
Employees in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B), rateFemales0.9383940.7836509............
All persons1.1897331.023569............
Employees in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F), rateFemales12.5693813.4123............
All persons27.0306628.0454............
Employees in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q), rateFemales86.4922385.80405............
All persons71.7796170.93103............
Employment by professional statusCivil Employment all status, all activities Males2 1482 162.3252 171.3252 180.22 175.22 194.1252 234.42 254.35
Females1 868.71 890.11 913.21 924.5251 937.4751 954.151 985.852 006.075
All persons4 016.6754 052.4254 084.4754 104.7254 112.6754 148.2754 220.254 260.4
Employees in all activities Males1 802.651 826.151 837.91 841.41 832.5251 857.91 8971 924.55
Females1 659.2251 688.2751 712.6251 721.451 733.6251 751.251 786.351 808.5
All persons3 460.153 513.1753 549.0753 561.3253 564.1253 606.1253 679.5753 729.725
Employers and persons working on own account all activities Males303.975295.675294.1301.025299.65303.25306.35301
Females164.175160.525161.225165.2164169.2166.825164
All persons468.15456.25455.325466.225463.625472.425473.2465.025
Unpaid family workers all activities Males41.440.539.32537.82543.0253331.02528.75
Females45.27541.27539.32537.82539.82533.77532.62533.55
All persons86.6581.878.6575.6582.87566.7563.6562.3
Employees as % of civilian employmentMales83.9222684.4530884.6441784.4601484.2462884.6761284.8997585.37051
Females88.7903489.3219989.5162689.4480489.4785889.6169789.9539390.15117
All persons86.1446486.6931586.8918386.761686.6619686.9307187.1885587.54401
Employment in broad economic activities (ISIC Rev.4)Employment in all activities (ISIC rev.4, A-U)4 016.6754 052.4254 084.4754 104.7254 112.6754 148.2754 220.254 260.4
Hide subtree Employment in Agriculture,hunting and forestry (ISIC rev4, A)Males116112109.7107.2110.375105.625105.47593.55
Females93.488.181.22580.57588.5582.3578.07573.875
All persons209.4200.075190.975187.8198.925187.95183.5167.425
Employment in Agriculture,hunting and forestry (ISIC rev4, A)Agriculture,hunting and forestry (A) 209.4200.075190.975187.8198.925187.95183.5167.425
Hide subtree Employment in Industry (ISIC rev4, B-F)Males785.35818.425822.2812.225812.2830.9840.5832.275
Females
(e215.075
(e236.325
(e243.1
(e251.25
(e246.875
(e237.95
(e238.35
(e229.45
All persons1 000.451 054.751 065.31 063.4251 059.0751 068.7751 078.751 061.8
Employment in Industry (ISIC rev4, B-F)Mining and quarrying (B)9.810.7759.0257.36.2257.3258.16.45
Manufacturing (C )612.075642.025644.95642.8643.45662.725673.05665.75
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (D)26.1530.77526.9528.4531.2530.42529.1530.475
Water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation activities (E)17.916.92515.9520.62520.72520.4518.3517.1
Construction (F)334.525354.25368.425364.25357.425347.85350.1342.025
Hide subtree Employment in Services (ISIC rev.4, G-U)Males1 246.651 231.91 239.4251 260.7751 252.6251 257.61 288.4251 328.525
Females
(e1 560.225
(e1 565.675
(e1 588.875
(e1 592.7
(e1 602.05
(e1 633.85
(e1 669.425
(e1 702.75
All persons2 806.8252 797.62 828.22 853.52 854.6752 891.552 9583 031.175
Employment in Services (ISIC rev.4, G-U)Wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (G)612.25616.75613.6600.325601.45598.675607.95611.975
Transportation and storage (H)192.125201.75205.525211.325202.25206.275208.425210.2
Accommodation and food service activities (I)246.175243.725257.75240.525235.25238.775258.425262.775
Information and communication (J)107.625100.075103.15112.725120.65117.025131.85133.525
Financial and insurance activities (K)144.925148.1144.225144.35137.25134.3133.125146.275
Real estate activities (L)37.02538.82536.437.37535.553941.4536.925
Professional, scientific and technical activities (M)213.625211.1223.9234.55235.45234235.525239.225
Administrative and support service activities (N)137.1142.55132.625135.625138.575134.7136.95143.775
Public administration and defence, Compulsory social security (O)273.3269.575268.475269.7273.025279.7271.6282.5
Education (P)257.075254.525259275.525281.375283.5288.875299.55
Human health and social work activities (Q)389.025382.05388.9400.325404.55420.575435.45452.75
Arts, entertainment and recreation ( R)72.17570.2574.07571.77570.62582.373.72571.3
Other service activities (S)105.4103.275104.625104.925103.675105.625119.125122.85
Activities of households as employers undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of households for own use (T)10.6258.87510.3259.8758.959.02510.17510.325
Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies (U)8.3256.2255.65..6.0758.0255.3257.3
Employees in broad economic activities (ISIC Rev.4)Employees in all activities (ISIC rev.4, A-U) , Employees 3 461.8753 514.4253 550.5253 562.853 566.1753 609.1253 683.43 733.1
Hide subtree Employees in Agriculture,hunting and forestry (ISIC rev4, A)33.826.92526.825.87528.2530.3530.729.15
Employees in Agriculture,hunting and forestry (ISIC rev4, A)Agriculture,hunting and forestry (A) 33.826.92526.825.87528.2530.3530.729.15
Hide subtree Employees in Industry (ISIC rev4, B-F)941992.2251 000.325996993.4251 000.7251 013.3999.95
Employees in Industry (ISIC rev4, B-F)Mining and quarrying (B)9.52510.5259.0256.9255.77.1258.16.325
Manufacturing (C )587.425614616.6612.65617.025635.55644.3639.45
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (D)25.8530.32525.9527.57530.17530.0528.37530.125
Water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation activities (E)17.02516.37515.42519.72519.87520.117.716.825
Construction (F)301.175321333.325329.125320.65307.9314.825307.225
Hide subtree Employees in Services (ISIC rev.4, G-U)2 487.0752 495.2752 523.42 540.9752 544.52 578.052 639.42 704
Employees in Services (ISIC rev.4, G-U)Wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (G)542.05552.2553.4538.45539.6539.375544.375545.75
Transportation and storage (H)176.75188.775191.9195.7188.575191.675194.35197.275
Accommodation and food service activities (I)203.725202.275209.825199.85194.35201.625216.825225.05
Information and communication (J)90.12582.6586.47595.975103.37598109.95111.75
Financial and insurance activities (K)135.925138.075135.25136.9129.5125.45125.3136.4
Real estate activities (L)29.531.02529.429.92526.82527.833.27529.4
Professional, scientific and technical activities (M)152.4153.975163.375170.825170.675170.8174.775181.675
Administrative and support service activities (N)122.95126.625120.025124.575126.725121.65125.15128.4
Public administration and defence, Compulsory social security (O)273.3269.575268.475269.7273279.7271.6282.5
Education (P)246.55246.3250.5263.725272.25272.95278.05287.35
Human health and social work activities (Q)356.75349.275358.55362.675367.65384399.25413.675
Arts, entertainment and recreation ( R)51.651.42553.2551.150.72561.52555.7551.8
Other service activities (S)87.488.72588.37588.82587.487.17596.895.95
Activities of households as employers undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of households for own use (T)9.8258.1759.18.257.6758.258.5759.75
Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies (U)8.3256.2255.65..6.0758.0255.3257.3
BelgiumEmployment in broad economic activities (ISIC rev.3)Employment in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B), Index
(b113.2524
109.42698.9734114.979103.3131100
(b107.1395
100.7466
Employment in Industry (ISIC rev.3, C-F), Index
(e107.3319
(e107.1197
(e100.6828
(e100.6649
(e99.48853
(e100
(e99.85423
(e98.61648
Employment in Services (ISIC rev.3, G-Q), Index
(e95.97569
(e96.67658
(e99.03848
(e98.98167
(e99.86224
(e100
(e100.9281
(e102.8199
Employment by professional statusCivil Employment all status, all activities Males
(b2 457.775
2 461.952 466.0752 450.52 435.32 433.5
(b2 465.675
2 495.7
Females
(b2 030.925
2 047.352 057.8252 079.82 108.2252 118.125
(b2 121.05
2 142.075
All persons
(b4 488.725
4 509.2754 523.94 530.34 543.554 551.625
(b4 586.7
4 637.775
Employees in all activities Males
(b2 032.375
2 031.5752 0331 990.12 000.3251 977.25
(b2 010.8
2 061.45
Females
(b1 811.725
1 832.7751 841.9251 857.0751 879.31 883.45
(b1 895.45
1 913.425
All persons3 839.353 861.253 872.9253 844.23 877.353 857.9
(b3 903.95
3 973.525
Employers and persons working on own account all activities Males
(b418.225
418.2423.1450424.9444.3
(b443.6
423.575
Females
(b182.425
176.65187.775191.925197.8205.9
(b200.3
205.475
All persons
(b600.65
594.875610.875641.95622.675650.175
(b643.9
629.05
Unpaid family workers all activities Males7.17512.1251010.42510.111.9511.2510.65
Females
(b36.775
37.928.12530.7531.1528.75
(b25.325
23.175
All persons
(b43.975
5038.141.17541.27540.675
(b36.575
33.825
Employees as % of civilian employmentMales
(b82.69167
82.5189482.4386981.21282.1387581.25128
(b81.5517
82.60007
Females
(b89.20689
89.5193889.5083489.2910489.1413488.92062
(b89.36376
89.32577
All persons
(b85.5332
85.6290785.6103184.8553185.3374684.75874
(b85.11457
85.6774
Employment in broad economic activities (ISIC Rev.4)Employment in all activities (ISIC rev.4, A-U)Males
(b2 457.775
2 461.952 466.0752 450.52 435.32 433.5
(b2 465.675
2 495.7
Females
(b2 030.925
2 047.352 057.8252 079.82 108.2252 118.125
(b2 121.05
2 142.075
All persons
(b4 488.725
4 509.2754 523.94 530.34 543.554 551.625
(b4 586.7
4 637.775
Hide subtree Employment in Agriculture,hunting and forestry (ISIC rev4, A)Males
(b42.55
40.47538.744.137.6538.1
(b41.35
38.8
Females
(b18.15
18.17514.32517.517.67515.45
(b16.025
15.15
All persons
(b60.675
58.62553.02561.655.3553.575
(b57.4
53.975
Employment in Agriculture,hunting and forestry (ISIC rev4, A)Agriculture,hunting and forestry (A) Males
(b42.55
40.47538.744.137.6538.1
(b41.35
38.8
Females
(b18.15
18.17514.32517.517.67515.45
(b16.025
15.15
All persons
(b60.675
58.62553.02561.655.3553.575
(b57.4
53.975
Hide subtree Employment in Industry (ISIC rev4, B-F)Males844.0389849.1403806.1161804.6407796.338798.168
(e801.525
..
Females205.1999198.5306178.0085178.5947175.666177.431
(e174.175
..
All persons
(b1 049.25
1 047.175984.25
(e984.075
(e972.575
(e977.575
(e976.15
(e964.05
Employment in Industry (ISIC rev4, B-F)Mining and quarrying (B)Males............
(e4
..
Females............
(e1
..
All persons....7.1..........
Manufacturing (C )Males
(b488.375
487.8455.875450.975445.35450.75
(b438.925
432.275
Females
(b164.575
153.625139.075137.925136.125138.55
(b131.875
141.825
All persons
(b652.925
641.4594.95588.85581.45589.325
(b570.8
574.125
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (D)Males
(b22.75
22.82519.97520.1519.417.775
(b19.575
26.2
Females
(e8.025
(e6.4
(e6.475
(e7.025
(e5.3
(e4.925
(e6.775
(e6.55
All persons
(b30.775
29.22526.4527.17524.722.7
(b26.35
32.75
Water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation activities (E)Males
(b31.9
28.97526.42528.47529.3529.925
(b31.8
25.725
Females
(e6.425
(e5.65
(e4.475
(e4.225
(e6.3
(e6.725
(e6.675
(e7.25
All persons
(b38.325
34.62530.932.735.6536.65
(b38.475
32.975
Construction (F)Males
(b297.2
305.2298.025301.375298.425296.475
(b307.225
290.275
Females
(b25.45
32.326.87528.32526.6526.75
(b27.85
27.75
All persons
(b322.7
337.5324.85329.65325.05323.25
(b335.05
318.05
Hide subtree Employment in Services (ISIC rev.4, G-U)Males
(b1 571.186
1 572.3351 621.2591 601.7591 601.3121 597.232
(e1 622.8
..
Females
(b1 807.575
1 830.6441 865.4911 883.7051 914.8841 925.244
(e1 930.85
..
All persons
(b3 378.8
3 403.4753 486.625
(e3 484.625
(e3 515.625
(e3 520.475
(e3 553.15
(e3 619.75
Employment in Services (ISIC rev.4, G-U)Wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (G)Males
(b319.825
314.275331.45334.125329.375327.425
(b331.6
335.725
Females
(b269.65
274.125275.575295.475279.15289.475
(b275.3
264.8
All persons
(b589.5
588.375607.05629.575608.55616.9
(b606.925
600.525
Transportation and storage (H)Males
(b208.725
217.525203.75196.5201.6201.8
(b201.475
208.2
Females
(b58.225
54.6551.0545.22544.9547.175
(b50.925
51.325
All persons
(b266.95
272.15254.8241.775246.525248.9
(b252.425
259.55
Accommodation and food service activities (I)Males
(b75.025
79.17584.32575.52581.77582.4
(b79.825
76.875
Females
(b67.95
70.27569.769.7572.7573.125
(b72.225
72.875
All persons
(b142.95
149.475153.975145.3154.5155.55
(b152.05
149.75
Information and communication (J)Males
(b110.275
101.475112.775104.15107.225105.25
(b106.975
118
Females
(b42.55
36.637.57537.2536.8536.525
(b33.5
37.2
All persons
(b152.825
138.05150.35141.4144.075141.8
(b140.45
155.2
Financial and insurance activities (K)Males
(b87.375
82.72585.879.678.8577.525
(b73.075
77.5
Females
(b70.625
78.27571.17578.674.5571.025
(b64.925
78.5
All persons
(b158
161.025156.95158.2153.425148.575
(b137.975
156
Real estate activities (L)Males
(b12.85
1214.051716.77517.275
(b15.6
16.9
Females
(b9.625
11.82512.0512.613.12511.925
(b16.85
16.175
All persons
(b22.5
23.826.0529.629.929.225
(b32.45
33.05
Professional, scientific and technical activities (M)Males
(b107.6
118.8118.25128.95132.1131.3
(b134.95
146.85
Females
(b89.6
91.7594.07593.775100.625102.925
(b102.9
99.575
All persons
(b197.175
210.55212.325222.675232.725234.25
(b237.85
246.425
Administrative and support service activities (N)Males
(b82.45
84.0598.5106.75105.2102.575
(b108.425
113.35
Females
(b92.425
103.275135.4150.975159.525157.375
(b155.975
150.05
All persons
(b174.9
187.3233.9257.725264.75259.95
(b264.4
263.4
Public administration and defence, Compulsory social security (O)Males
(b212.9
209.15209.25203.275191.425192.25
(b199.325
208.65
Females
(b195
192.325196.9179.8188.55187.475
(b195.425
187.85
All persons
(b407.875
401.425406.125383.05380379.75
(b394.75
396.475
Education (P)Males
(b127.175
125.1123.475115.875132.3125.425
(b126.8
130.9
Females
(b287
287.825287.525282.8300297.025
(b302.75
316.25
All persons
(b414.175
412.925410.975398.625432.3422.45
(b429.525
447.175
Human health and social work activities (Q)Males
(b131.55
136.9151134.95135.925141.825
(b146.2
146.575
Females
(b476.6
477.2505.925499516.975526.15
(b536.025
543.4
All persons
(b608.175
614.1656.975633.95652.9668.025
(b682.175
689.975
Arts, entertainment and recreation ( R)Males
(b36.5
38.433.9541.47534.87536.375
(b39.275
38.4
Females
(b28.375
32.07531.57531.67530.37528.675
(b33.725
32
All persons
(b64.825
70.47565.52573.1565.2565.025
(b72.975
70.425
Other service activities (S)Males
(b33.275
30.02533.82536.72531.27534.6
(b35.525
35.4
Females
(b65.475
67.7562.4569.07567.9570.425
(b65.325
63.775
All persons
(b98.75
97.896.275105.77599.2105.025
(b100.85
99.15
Activities of households as employers undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of households for own use (T)Males
(b3.2
3.1252.3757.3........
Females
(b34.875
34.17514.47515.275........
All persons
(b38.075
37.316.8522.575........
Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies (U)Males
(b22.5
19.67518.32519.620.72520.675
(b22.7
25.1
Females
(b19.675
18.5520.1522.42521.67522.425
(b22.475
24.675
All persons
(b42.125
38.22538.542.0542.443.05
(b45.225
49.75
Employees in broad economic activities (ISIC Rev.4)Employees in all activities (ISIC rev.4, A-U) , Employees 3 844.0753 864.43 874.93 847.153 879.5753 860.725
(b3 906.225
3 974.9
Hide subtree Employees in Agriculture,hunting and forestry (ISIC rev4, A)14.3514.62514.9512.82512.910.22513.4514.9
Employees in Agriculture,hunting and forestry (ISIC rev4, A)Agriculture,hunting and forestry (A) 14.3514.62514.9512.82512.910.22513.4514.9
Hide subtree Employees in Industry (ISIC rev4, B-F)....857.5..........
Employees in Industry (ISIC rev4, B-F)Mining and quarrying (B)....6.425..........
Manufacturing (C )612.45602.125556.95552.5544.05548.9
(b535.175
541.3
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (D)30.32528.42526.02526.124.37521.75
(b25.7
32.5
Water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation activities (E)37.42534.229.432.1534.12535.025
(b36.35
30.225
Construction (F)235.375243.05238.7232.925239.65225.125
(b232.55
225.475
Hide subtree Employees in Services (ISIC rev.4, G-U)....3 002.45..........
Employees in Services (ISIC rev.4, G-U)Wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (G)462.65457488.725494.8488.65495.675
(b493.7
492.35
Transportation and storage (H)254.075259238.375227.15234.5234.875
(b237.475
243.075
Accommodation and food service activities (I)89.925100.3597.62597.95104.12597.475
(b105.375
107.525
Information and communication (J)129.85115.15123.775114.925118.7113.9
(b114.475
129.675
Financial and insurance activities (K)140.275141.5140.475140.95135.725134.975
(b121.725
138.225
Real estate activities (L)14.616.57516.4519.57518.8519.35
(b21.775
23.575
Professional, scientific and technical activities (M)123.525133.775129.5135.525137.625140.775
(b138.4
142.2
Administrative and support service activities (N)151.975167.6211.625235.15236.55237.475
(b239.625
235.825
Public administration and defence, Compulsory social security (O)405.025398.45402.9380.15377.6377.925
(b392.5
394.3
Education (P)408.775409.075405.475392.075425.225414.8
(b422.6
437.875
Human health and social work activities (Q)531.5543.075575.75557.075573.325582.975
(b598.3
608.35
Arts, entertainment and recreation ( R)52.2556.2553.42558.9553.152.025
(b57.575
54.325
Other service activities (S)65.72564.8564.57570.72564.32567.85
(b66.775
65.9
Activities of households as employers undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of households for own use (T)37.7537.0515.719.85........
Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies (U)41.7537.4753841.12542.1542.25
(b44.6
48.9
CanadaEmployment in broad economic activities (ISIC rev.3)Employment in all activities (ISIC rev.3, A-X) Males8 851.59 022.59 122.89 246.39 3289 422.79 455.19 635.5
Females8 112.78 198.58 315.18 444.88 474.28 523.98 624.88 780.9
All persons16 964.317 22117 43817 691.117 802.217 946.618 079.918 416.4
Hide subtree Employment in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B)Males276.9275.1272280.1269.1263.3254.2248.7
Females102100.5102.8101.710196.69896.2
All persons378.9375.6374.7381.8370.1359.9352.2344.9
Employment in Agriculture (ISIC rev.3,A-B)Agriculture, hunting, forestry (A), Employment Males256.6255.2254.4262.3252.3247.9239231.5
Females97.796.299.498.898.59494.993.1
First page  Previous page  Next page
Legend:
bBreak
eEstimated value
Data extracted on 24 May 2019 23:53 UTC (GMT) from MyOECD

Information

To find metadata information, click on the next to the title of the table or next to any item in the table for which metadata information is available.